Mon, Apr 7, 2025·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Calgary Flames 3, San Jose Sharks 2
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 57% of the time.
34%
9%
8%
49%
SJS winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 24:55 | 0.00 | 51.7% | +27.8 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 24:04 | 0.10 | 18.7% | +36.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23:44 | 0.01 | 51.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:53 | 0.01 | 16.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 19:04 | 0.62 | 55.6% | +27.8 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 19:03 | 0.19 | 54.8% | +36.1 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 17:56 | 0.17 | 46.9% | +10.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 17:15 | 0.01 | 58.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 16:54 | 0.37 | 60.2% | +36.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 16:27 | 0.43 | 35.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:39 | 0.25 | 72.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:18 | 0.08 | 58.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 14:04 | 0.08 | 78.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:40 | 0.01 | 33.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 12:23 | 0.05 | 89.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10:01 | 0.32 | 40.0% | +27.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 8:41 | 0.41 | 54.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 7:41 | 0.00 | 14.0% | 0.0 |
| W | 31 | 29 | 2 | .935 | 2.70 | +0.7 | 60:00 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 0 | 27:05 | 0.05 | 49.4% | +6.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 24:19 | 0.00 | 48.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 22:32 | 0.50 | 51.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 22:25 | 0.04 | 44.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22:08 | 0.25 | 42.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 4 | 21:07 | 0.50 | 61.0% | +21.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19:32 | 0.09 | 40.7% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +1 | 4 | 19:25 | 0.43 | 62.7% | +21.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 18:37 | 0.09 | 52.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 15:39 | 0.07 | 51.1% | +15.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:13 | 0.00 | 70.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 12:12 | 0.00 | 23.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:23 | 0.25 | 66.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:03 | 0.00 | 72.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 10:39 | 0.18 | 67.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:58 | 0.00 | 66.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 9:50 | 0.05 | 32.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 9:23 | 0.21 | 29.2% | 0.0 |
| L | 32 | 29 | 3 | .906 | 2.44 | −0.6 | 56:17 |