Western Conference · Pacific Division
Anaheim Ducks
2012–13·30–12–6·66 points·1st in the Pacific, 2nd in the Western·Clinched division
- Points
- 66#3
- Goal differential
- +19#5
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 49.4%#16
- Power play
- 21.5%#4
- Penalty kill
- 81.5%#13
- GSAx
- +9.5#6
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Ducks. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 44 | 15 | 34 | 49 | +14 | 20:12 | 99 | 15.2% | 15 | 8.9 | +6.1 | 54.0% | |
| 44 | 15 | 21 | 36 | +10 | 19:04 | 128 | 11.7% | 10 | 16.5 | −1.5 | 55.0% | |
| 46 | 11 | 19 | 30 | +3 | 16:35 | 101 | 10.9% | 6 | 10.1 | +0.9 | 50.1% | |
| 47 | 8 | 19 | 27 | +4 | 17:36 | 55 | 14.5% | 8 | 8.6 | −0.6 | 48.6% | |
| 46 | 12 | 12 | 24 | −10 | 15:42 | 96 | 12.5% | 7 | 11.3 | +0.7 | 44.2% | |
| 48 | 6 | 18 | 24 | +19 | 23:27 | 74 | 8.1% | 8 | 5.2 | +0.8 | 48.7% | |
| 48 | 13 | 10 | 23 | +14 | 15:22 | 79 | 16.5% | 0 | 9.5 | +3.5 | 51.6% | |
| 42 | 10 | 11 | 21 | +2 | 12:20 | 92 | 10.9% | 3 | 9.4 | +0.6 | 50.9% | |
| 48 | 6 | 13 | 19 | +13 | 16:50 | 95 | 6.3% | 0 | 7.5 | −1.5 | 49.9% | |
| 44 | 7 | 10 | 17 | +19 | 20:56 | 80 | 8.8% | 5 | 4.2 | +2.8 | 46.6% | |
| 28 | 5 | 8 | 13 | −3 | 15:19 | 37 | 13.5% | 3 | 3.7 | +1.3 | 45.4% | |
| 42 | 8 | 5 | 13 | +2 | 12:01 | 61 | 13.1% | 2 | 5.0 | +3.0 | 44.7% | |
| 37 | 1 | 10 | 11 | −4 | 20:26 | 50 | 2.0% | 6 | 2.9 | −1.9 | 48.0% | |
| 38 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +7 | 11:28 | 48 | 6.3% | 0 | 4.5 | −1.5 | 46.8% | |
| 32 | 0 | 10 | 10 | +6 | 18:13 | 51 | 0.0% | 3 | 1.8 | −1.8 | 54.5% | |
| 41 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 19:50 | 39 | 2.6% | 3 | 2.2 | −1.2 | 48.2% | |
| 35 | 0 | 6 | 6 | −1 | 19:23 | 28 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.5 | −1.5 | 53.7% | |
| 41 | 0 | 6 | 6 | +1 | 18:44 | 25 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.3 | −1.3 | 46.1% | |
| 21 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +2 | 10:37 | 19 | 5.3% | 0 | 1.5 | −0.5 | 49.4% | |
| 21 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +4 | 11:35 | 26 | 11.5% | 1 | 2.9 | +0.1 | 48.9% | |
| 9 | 4 | 0 | 4 | +2 | 13:08 | 17 | 23.5% | 0 | 2.1 | +1.9 | 48.2% | |
| 13 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −1 | 9:47 | 21 | 9.5% | 0 | 1.7 | +0.3 | 54.4% | |
| 15 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6:13 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 0.2 | +0.8 | 37.5% | |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | +3 | 15:49 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 0.3 | +1.7 | 49.3% | |
| 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 8:45 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 42.6% | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 8:57 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 39.2% | |
| 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −4 | 9:00 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 35.1% | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:35 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 54.1% | |
| 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 13:26 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 41.3% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 26 | 25 | 15 | 6 | 4 | .913 | 2.36 | 1 | +3.0 | .774 | |
| 25 | 23 | 15 | 6 | 2 | .921 | 2.18 | 4 | +6.5 | .774 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
50th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.91345th pct
- GSAx+3.053rd pct
- GSAx /600.1250th pct
- High-danger SV%.77478th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.88264th pct
- Low-danger SV%.95812th pct
- Rebound control+0.6177th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.3666th pct
Usage
Backup- Games started2536th pct
- Shots faced /6027.0315th pct
- xG faced /602.4847th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.