Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division
Pittsburgh Penguins
2010–11·49–25–8·106 points·2nd in the Atlantic, 4th in the Eastern·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 106#4
- Goal differential
- +32#5
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 50.9%#14
- Power play
- 15.8%#24
- Penalty kill
- 86.4%#1
- GSAx
- +10.4#12
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Penguins. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 41 | 32 | 34 | 66 | +20 | 21:55 | 161 | 19.9% | 19 | 18.3 | +13.7 | 53.7% | |
| 82 | 8 | 42 | 50 | +15 | 24:02 | 236 | 3.4% | 24 | 13.2 | −5.2 | 53.1% | |
| 66 | 23 | 25 | 48 | +18 | 18:17 | 133 | 17.3% | 11 | 17.2 | +5.8 | 51.6% | |
| 80 | 21 | 24 | 45 | +1 | 14:32 | 234 | 9.0% | 14 | 16.2 | +4.8 | 52.3% | |
| 81 | 17 | 20 | 37 | +16 | 16:52 | 171 | 9.9% | 0 | 14.3 | +2.7 | 47.4% | |
| 43 | 15 | 22 | 37 | −4 | 19:49 | 182 | 8.2% | 14 | 23.3 | −8.3 | 59.8% | |
| 60 | 9 | 22 | 31 | +20 | 20:46 | 101 | 8.9% | 17 | 6.4 | +2.6 | 52.6% | |
| 67 | 12 | 18 | 30 | +14 | 15:38 | 95 | 12.6% | 0 | 11.5 | +0.5 | 51.3% | |
| 42 | 11 | 19 | 30 | +7 | 21:21 | 91 | 12.1% | 7 | 9.8 | +1.2 | 47.5% | |
| 64 | 14 | 13 | 27 | +4 | 14:15 | 128 | 10.9% | 6 | 11.0 | +3.0 | 53.8% | |
| 77 | 3 | 21 | 24 | +9 | 23:22 | 104 | 2.9% | 10 | 6.0 | −3.0 | 52.9% | |
| 82 | 8 | 13 | 21 | −3 | 15:04 | 117 | 6.8% | 0 | 12.5 | −4.5 | 52.1% | |
| 73 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 0 | 21:50 | 104 | 4.8% | 4 | 3.4 | +1.6 | 50.6% | |
| 81 | 9 | 8 | 17 | −4 | 10:03 | 81 | 11.1% | 1 | 5.9 | +3.1 | 45.4% | |
| 47 | 3 | 14 | 17 | +11 | 15:00 | 60 | 5.0% | 1 | 2.2 | +0.8 | 49.0% | |
| 60 | 7 | 9 | 16 | +5 | 11:49 | 91 | 7.7% | 0 | 7.9 | −0.9 | 54.1% | |
| 80 | 4 | 11 | 15 | −5 | 12:11 | 90 | 4.4% | 0 | 6.6 | −2.6 | 45.8% | |
| 63 | 1 | 12 | 13 | +12 | 20:53 | 56 | 1.8% | 0 | 1.7 | −0.7 | 48.1% | |
| 25 | 7 | 5 | 12 | +5 | 12:58 | 39 | 17.9% | 1 | 2.5 | +4.5 | 55.1% | |
| 44 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 9:33 | 60 | 8.3% | 0 | 4.1 | +0.9 | 48.2% | |
| 63 | 3 | 7 | 10 | −5 | 13:20 | 49 | 6.1% | 0 | 1.8 | +1.2 | 47.2% | |
| 20 | 2 | 5 | 7 | +3 | 17:11 | 28 | 7.1% | 1 | 2.4 | −0.4 | 51.3% | |
| 21 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −4 | 11:49 | 25 | 4.0% | 2 | 3.1 | −2.1 | 51.1% | |
| 20 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 16:54 | 52 | 1.9% | 2 | 5.2 | −4.2 | 56.4% | |
| 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +1 | 15:07 | 14 | 21.4% | 2 | 1.3 | +1.7 | 43.4% | |
| 18 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −2 | 18:31 | 26 | 3.8% | 1 | 0.8 | +0.2 | 44.0% | |
| 15 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −4 | 11:12 | 18 | 5.6% | 0 | 2.0 | −1.0 | 45.7% | |
| 19 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +4 | 5:10 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.1% | |
| 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | +1 | 16:44 | 10 | 10.0% | 0 | 1.1 | −0.1 | 44.4% | |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 10:34 | 13 | 7.7% | 1 | 0.9 | +0.1 | 46.3% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 65 | 62 | 36 | 20 | 5 | .918 | 2.32 | 3 | +6.1 | .743 | |
| 23 | 20 | 13 | 5 | 3 | .922 | 2.17 | 1 | +4.2 | .828 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
86th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.91869th pct
- GSAx+6.167th pct
- GSAx /600.1063rd pct
- High-danger SV%.74363rd pct
- Medium-danger SV%.87858th pct
- Low-danger SV%.97178th pct
- Rebound control+0.1046th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.3282nd pct
Usage
Starter- Games started6282nd pct
- Shots faced /6028.2922nd pct
- xG faced /602.4222nd pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.