Western Conference · Pacific Division
San Jose Sharks
2012–13·25–16–7·57 points·3rd in the Pacific, 6th in the Western·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 57#9
- Goal differential
- +4#14
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 54.0%#5
- Power play
- 20.1%#7
- Penalty kill
- 85.0%#6
- GSAx
- +7.0#10
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Sharks. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 48 | 7 | 33 | 40 | +6 | 18:23 | 85 | 8.2% | 21 | 9.3 | −2.3 | 57.9% | |
| 48 | 21 | 16 | 37 | +7 | 18:06 | 151 | 13.9% | 12 | 16.5 | +4.5 | 58.5% | |
| 48 | 16 | 15 | 31 | +2 | 18:55 | 130 | 12.3% | 11 | 14.7 | +1.3 | 57.7% | |
| 48 | 17 | 14 | 31 | −2 | 19:07 | 150 | 11.3% | 14 | 19.5 | −2.5 | 60.1% | |
| 46 | 7 | 13 | 20 | +3 | 22:48 | 97 | 7.2% | 13 | 8.5 | −1.5 | 61.4% | |
| 30 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0 | 16:17 | 81 | 11.1% | 3 | 6.3 | +2.7 | 54.5% | |
| 40 | 8 | 10 | 18 | +7 | 15:51 | 89 | 9.0% | 4 | 9.5 | −1.5 | 57.0% | |
| 39 | 2 | 13 | 15 | −10 | 13:32 | 58 | 3.4% | 8 | 5.9 | −3.9 | 50.7% | |
| 36 | 5 | 9 | 14 | +1 | 13:52 | 68 | 7.4% | 2 | 6.0 | −1.0 | 51.0% | |
| 42 | 5 | 8 | 13 | −9 | 14:14 | 69 | 7.2% | 1 | 5.2 | −0.2 | 51.2% | |
| 38 | 6 | 6 | 12 | −1 | 19:06 | 79 | 7.6% | 5 | 3.5 | +2.5 | 57.7% | |
| 28 | 0 | 11 | 11 | −4 | 16:28 | 65 | 0.0% | 2 | 7.4 | −7.4 | 53.6% | |
| 48 | 3 | 4 | 7 | +5 | 20:49 | 59 | 5.1% | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 57.6% | |
| 41 | 0 | 7 | 7 | −5 | 18:48 | 48 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0 | −2.0 | 50.2% | |
| 48 | 0 | 6 | 6 | +4 | 20:27 | 39 | 0.0% | 0 | 2.1 | −2.1 | 52.6% | |
| 11 | 2 | 4 | 6 | +1 | 13:57 | 20 | 10.0% | 1 | 2.3 | −0.3 | 60.2% | |
| 32 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −9 | 11:45 | 40 | 2.5% | 0 | 3.2 | −2.2 | 49.3% | |
| 42 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −6 | 10:07 | 51 | 3.9% | 0 | 5.1 | −3.1 | 50.7% | |
| 46 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −7 | 10:34 | 39 | 2.6% | 0 | 3.4 | −2.4 | 46.8% | |
| 29 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −8 | 17:09 | 13 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 44.1% | |
| 22 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −4 | 18:38 | 27 | 3.7% | 0 | 1.1 | −0.1 | 44.9% | |
| 28 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −9 | 13:32 | 31 | 3.2% | 0 | 2.8 | −1.8 | 43.6% | |
| 13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | −3 | 13:35 | 24 | 8.3% | 0 | 2.2 | −0.2 | 45.6% | |
| 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 15:43 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 57.4% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:54 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.0% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:58 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 70.0% | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:03 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.3% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:04 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 43.0% | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 18:17 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 47.2% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 43 | 43 | 24 | 12 | 6 | .924 | 2.16 | 4 | +8.7 | .772 | |
| 6 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .915 | 2.53 | 1 | −0.8 | .818 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .846 | 2.87 | 0 | −0.9 | 1.000 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
80th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.92482nd pct
- GSAx+8.774th pct
- GSAx /600.2066th pct
- High-danger SV%.77274th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.85928th pct
- Low-danger SV%.97166th pct
- Rebound control−1.277th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.1677th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4396th pct
- Shots faced /6028.3645th pct
- xG faced /602.3628th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.