Western Conference · Pacific Division
San Jose Sharks
2013–14·51–22–9·111 points·2nd in the Pacific, 4th in the Western·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 111#4
- Goal differential
- +46#5
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 56.6%#1
- Power play
- 17.2%#20
- Penalty kill
- 84.9%#6
- GSAx
- −3.1#16
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Sharks. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 41 | 38 | 79 | +23 | 19:51 | 225 | 18.2% | 31 | 31.3 | +9.7 | 57.4% | |
| 82 | 11 | 65 | 76 | +20 | 18:56 | 122 | 9.0% | 19 | 13.3 | −2.3 | 58.3% | |
| 82 | 33 | 37 | 70 | 0 | 20:31 | 285 | 11.6% | 23 | 33.2 | −0.2 | 56.7% | |
| 65 | 23 | 31 | 54 | +21 | 18:56 | 233 | 9.9% | 13 | 28.6 | −5.6 | 59.7% | |
| 69 | 22 | 26 | 48 | +26 | 16:49 | 245 | 9.0% | 11 | 25.6 | −3.6 | 57.3% | |
| 77 | 16 | 22 | 38 | +11 | 16:07 | 163 | 9.8% | 5 | 17.4 | −1.4 | 56.9% | |
| 75 | 12 | 24 | 36 | −8 | 21:17 | 154 | 7.8% | 18 | 9.2 | +2.8 | 56.0% | |
| 75 | 5 | 29 | 34 | +14 | 19:29 | 105 | 4.8% | 9 | 6.1 | −1.1 | 57.7% | |
| 37 | 15 | 10 | 25 | +11 | 15:20 | 98 | 15.3% | 3 | 14.2 | +0.8 | 58.9% | |
| 66 | 10 | 14 | 24 | −4 | 14:05 | 124 | 8.1% | 4 | 12.8 | −2.8 | 56.5% | |
| 81 | 5 | 19 | 24 | +31 | 20:43 | 138 | 3.6% | 1 | 6.2 | −1.2 | 62.0% | |
| 48 | 12 | 10 | 22 | +14 | 14:43 | 72 | 16.7% | 2 | 9.9 | +2.1 | 51.6% | |
| 67 | 4 | 16 | 20 | +3 | 12:10 | 84 | 4.8% | 1 | 7.5 | −3.5 | 57.2% | |
| 62 | 2 | 17 | 19 | +5 | 18:49 | 147 | 1.4% | 6 | 6.2 | −4.2 | 53.6% | |
| 81 | 3 | 14 | 17 | −8 | 11:09 | 95 | 3.2% | 0 | 7.7 | −4.7 | 51.1% | |
| 67 | 4 | 13 | 17 | −10 | 12:43 | 143 | 2.8% | 1 | 9.8 | −5.8 | 54.2% | |
| 82 | 4 | 13 | 17 | +19 | 20:59 | 121 | 3.3% | 1 | 4.8 | −0.8 | 57.4% | |
| 56 | 3 | 9 | 12 | +1 | 17:46 | 52 | 5.8% | 0 | 2.5 | +0.5 | 53.0% | |
| 61 | 3 | 8 | 11 | +4 | 19:10 | 64 | 4.7% | 0 | 2.4 | +0.6 | 53.0% | |
| 25 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −2 | 13:12 | 37 | 8.1% | 1 | 3.7 | −0.7 | 56.0% | |
| 48 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −10 | 7:22 | 44 | 4.5% | 0 | 4.1 | −2.1 | 55.6% | |
| 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | +4 | 10:22 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1.2 | +1.8 | 69.2% | |
| 36 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −11 | 11:03 | 49 | 2.0% | 0 | 4.1 | −3.1 | 53.6% | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3:56 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 0.3 | +0.7 | 63.0% | |
| 15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 7:50 | 17 | 5.9% | 0 | 1.3 | −0.3 | 55.9% | |
| 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −5 | 10:19 | 13 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.9 | −0.9 | 45.1% | |
| 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −4 | 9:37 | 9 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.9 | −0.9 | 62.0% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 64 | 64 | 39 | 17 | 7 | .913 | 2.39 | 4 | −8.3 | .769 | |
| 24 | 18 | 12 | 5 | 2 | .932 | 1.87 | 2 | +5.2 | .811 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
61st percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.91347th pct
- GSAx−8.322nd pct
- GSAx /60-0.1335th pct
- High-danger SV%.76975th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.8437th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96958th pct
- Rebound control+0.4560th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.3968th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started6498th pct
- Shots faced /6027.3516th pct
- xG faced /602.2617th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.