Western Conference · Pacific Division
San Jose Sharks
2018–19·46–27–9·101 points·2nd in the Pacific, 2nd in the Western·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 101#6
- Goal differential
- +31#7
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 54.2%#3
- Power play
- 23.7%#6
- Penalty kill
- 80.8%#15
- GSAx
- −25.1#28
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Sharks. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 16 | 67 | 83 | +13 | 25:06 | 300 | 5.3% | 28 | 14.8 | +1.2 | 53.8% | |
| 77 | 35 | 39 | 74 | +5 | 19:01 | 176 | 19.9% | 15 | 28.4 | +6.6 | 54.2% | |
| 81 | 27 | 43 | 70 | −6 | 18:36 | 204 | 13.2% | 18 | 23.0 | +4.0 | 53.9% | |
| 78 | 30 | 36 | 66 | +9 | 16:58 | 250 | 12.0% | 10 | 29.1 | +0.9 | 56.3% | |
| 75 | 38 | 26 | 64 | −4 | 19:03 | 188 | 20.2% | 21 | 26.5 | +11.5 | 57.4% | |
| 75 | 30 | 26 | 56 | −4 | 18:25 | 268 | 11.2% | 11 | 28.4 | +1.6 | 56.3% | |
| 82 | 17 | 39 | 56 | −1 | 14:01 | 130 | 13.1% | 20 | 14.4 | +2.6 | 50.5% | |
| 73 | 16 | 35 | 51 | +8 | 15:33 | 90 | 17.8% | 15 | 10.3 | +5.7 | 54.5% | |
| 53 | 3 | 42 | 45 | +6 | 24:29 | 169 | 1.8% | 20 | 7.9 | −4.9 | 59.0% | |
| 80 | 14 | 23 | 37 | +10 | 13:25 | 115 | 12.2% | 3 | 12.7 | +1.3 | 56.7% | |
| 80 | 17 | 13 | 30 | +10 | 12:58 | 100 | 17.0% | 0 | 13.6 | +3.4 | 52.7% | |
| 72 | 3 | 22 | 25 | −6 | 21:03 | 100 | 3.0% | 1 | 5.3 | −2.3 | 49.5% | |
| 82 | 1 | 21 | 22 | +19 | 17:45 | 71 | 1.4% | 0 | 2.5 | −1.5 | 58.5% | |
| 82 | 7 | 10 | 17 | +4 | 11:01 | 84 | 8.3% | 0 | 7.2 | −0.2 | 50.8% | |
| 79 | 12 | 4 | 16 | −1 | 11:30 | 79 | 15.2% | 0 | 7.8 | +4.2 | 48.1% | |
| 78 | 2 | 14 | 16 | −14 | 20:18 | 105 | 1.9% | 1 | 3.6 | −1.6 | 51.5% | |
| 37 | 2 | 11 | 13 | +9 | 14:22 | 41 | 4.9% | 3 | 1.9 | +0.1 | 52.9% | |
| 36 | 7 | 4 | 11 | +7 | 10:41 | 40 | 17.5% | 0 | 5.4 | +1.6 | 55.7% | |
| 19 | 6 | 5 | 11 | +1 | 15:34 | 41 | 14.6% | 1 | 5.0 | +1.0 | 59.7% | |
| 41 | 1 | 8 | 9 | +7 | 15:13 | 41 | 2.4% | 0 | 1.5 | −0.5 | 54.3% | |
| 27 | 3 | 5 | 8 | +1 | 11:19 | 42 | 7.1% | 0 | 5.5 | −2.5 | 56.1% | |
| 44 | 0 | 7 | 7 | −1 | 12:46 | 35 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.2 | −1.2 | 53.5% | |
| 19 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8:49 | 14 | 7.1% | 0 | 2.1 | −1.1 | 50.7% | |
| 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −5 | 9:24 | 19 | 5.3% | 0 | 1.5 | −0.5 | 47.2% | |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 9:56 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 53.2% | |
| 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 8:38 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 38.5% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 62 | 62 | 36 | 19 | 5 | .896 | 2.94 | 3 | −16.1 | .793 | |
| 25 | 20 | 10 | 8 | 4 | .886 | 3.17 | 2 | −9.1 | .726 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
34th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.8968th pct
- GSAx−16.18th pct
- GSAx /60-0.2723rd pct
- High-danger SV%.79379th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.8306th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96426th pct
- Rebound control−1.644th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.9433rd pct
Usage
Starter- Games started6295th pct
- Shots faced /6028.348th pct
- xG faced /602.6726th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.