Eastern Conference · Metropolitan Division
Washington Capitals
2015–16·56–18–8·120 points·1st in the Metropolitan, 1st in the Eastern·Presidents' Trophy
- Points
- 120#1
- Goal differential
- +57#1
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 52.5%#6
- Power play
- 22.3%#4
- Penalty kill
- 85.2%#2
- GSAx
- +13.7#8
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Capitals. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 20 | 57 | 77 | +27 | 17:25 | 193 | 10.4% | 18 | 19.2 | +0.8 | 54.6% | |
| 79 | 50 | 21 | 71 | +21 | 20:19 | 398 | 12.6% | 24 | 38.1 | +11.9 | 56.4% | |
| 75 | 20 | 50 | 70 | +17 | 19:11 | 129 | 15.5% | 30 | 12.2 | +7.8 | 52.4% | |
| 82 | 22 | 30 | 52 | +15 | 16:39 | 201 | 10.9% | 10 | 22.3 | −0.3 | 53.8% | |
| 80 | 26 | 25 | 51 | +16 | 18:58 | 185 | 14.1% | 17 | 22.3 | +3.7 | 54.1% | |
| 74 | 17 | 29 | 46 | +12 | 16:38 | 132 | 12.9% | 14 | 16.1 | +0.9 | 49.6% | |
| 82 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 0 | 14:03 | 165 | 12.1% | 9 | 17.2 | +2.8 | 49.6% | |
| 56 | 8 | 31 | 39 | +16 | 23:42 | 124 | 6.5% | 14 | 7.6 | +0.4 | 51.5% | |
| 79 | 17 | 21 | 38 | +4 | 13:01 | 126 | 13.5% | 5 | 12.3 | +4.7 | 51.3% | |
| 82 | 5 | 27 | 32 | +10 | 24:40 | 150 | 3.3% | 16 | 6.9 | −1.9 | 53.3% | |
| 82 | 8 | 21 | 29 | +8 | 16:02 | 90 | 8.9% | 2 | 4.5 | +3.5 | 52.1% | |
| 82 | 7 | 16 | 23 | +3 | 12:55 | 99 | 7.1% | 1 | 10.1 | −3.1 | 48.2% | |
| 82 | 4 | 17 | 21 | +14 | 21:23 | 75 | 5.3% | 0 | 4.4 | −0.4 | 52.6% | |
| 57 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 14:01 | 74 | 10.8% | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 51.5% | |
| 72 | 2 | 14 | 16 | +12 | 18:04 | 80 | 2.5% | 0 | 4.7 | −2.7 | 50.8% | |
| 41 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +11 | 19:49 | 31 | 9.7% | 0 | 1.1 | +1.9 | 55.0% | |
| 60 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −7 | 10:33 | 66 | 1.5% | 0 | 5.2 | −4.2 | 50.9% | |
| 43 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 8:05 | 29 | 10.3% | 0 | 2.9 | +0.1 | 51.1% | |
| 55 | 1 | 5 | 6 | +8 | 13:11 | 28 | 3.6% | 0 | 1.2 | −0.2 | 47.5% | |
| 39 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 12:11 | 46 | 4.3% | 0 | 5.8 | −3.8 | 55.0% | |
| 20 | 2 | 3 | 5 | +7 | 12:11 | 16 | 12.5% | 0 | 0.9 | +1.1 | 53.3% | |
| 24 | 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 9:07 | 30 | 0.0% | 0 | 2.3 | −2.3 | 49.4% | |
| 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +4 | 12:23 | 8 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 47.2% | |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:56 | 13 | 7.7% | 0 | 0.8 | +0.2 | 48.5% | |
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:58 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 0.2 | +0.8 | 41.6% | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 8:32 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 39.1% | |
| 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 7:51 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 47.2% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7:41 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 70.7% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 10:07 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 63.8% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 8:41 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 39.4% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 66 | 66 | 48 | 9 | 7 | .922 | 2.20 | 3 | +11.2 | .735 | |
| 22 | 16 | 8 | 9 | 1 | .918 | 2.32 | 0 | +2.5 | .875 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
92nd percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.92284th pct
- GSAx+11.289th pct
- GSAx /600.1878th pct
- High-danger SV%.73534th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.88885th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96956th pct
- Rebound control−0.7618th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.2091st pct
Usage
Starter- Games started6696th pct
- Shots faced /6028.1518th pct
- xG faced /602.3825th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.