Wed, Mar 23, 2011·HP Pavilion at San Jose, San Jose
Calgary Flames 3, San Jose Sharks 6
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 97% of the time.
95%
SJS winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 24:56 | 0.02 | 35.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 23:54 | 0.11 | 18.8% | +14.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 22:36 | 0.10 | 44.2% | +16.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 21:02 | 0.02 | 32.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 20:50 | 0.23 | 34.6% | +14.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 20:25 | 0.01 | 36.9% | +14.2 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19:17 | 0.06 | 27.4% | +16.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 17:36 | 0.02 | 18.2% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 17:01 | 0.10 | 14.0% | +15.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15:22 | 0.00 | 6.9% | +15.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 14:58 | 0.03 | 37.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 14:44 | 0.02 | 4.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 14:18 | 0.24 | 40.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 13:20 | 0.13 | 16.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 12:13 | 0.06 | 27.5% | +16.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 10:34 | 0.00 | 16.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 7:42 | 0.09 | 23.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 6:38 | 0.02 | 19.5% | 0.0 |
| L | 38 | 32 | 6 | .842 | 5.30 | −0.7 | 60:00 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 24:18 | 0.33 | 60.6% | +15.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 20:32 | 0.05 | 61.5% | +17.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +1 | 3 | 19:48 | 0.59 | 54.9% | +31.4 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 4 | 19:41 | 0.62 | 94.1% | +30.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 1 | 19:23 | 0.01 | 77.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 5 | 18:41 | 0.13 | 77.1% | +2.9 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 18:31 | 0.00 | 54.1% | +13.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17:47 | 0.66 | 81.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 17:44 | 0.00 | 87.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 17:21 | 0.25 | 77.8% | +2.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 16:56 | 0.23 | 88.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16:37 | 0.54 | 76.8% | +2.9 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 16:11 | 0.88 | 48.2% | +14.3 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +2 | 5 | 15:44 | 0.96 | 95.3% | +29.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:00 | 0.00 | 91.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 8:22 | 0.00 | 71.6% | +13.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8:03 | 0.02 | 74.7% | +15.3 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 7:58 | 0.05 | 61.6% | +15.3 |
| W | 25 | 22 | 3 | .880 | 1.27 | −1.7 | 60:00 |