Sun, Dec 4, 2011·Rogers Arena, Vancouver
Calgary Flames 1, Vancouver Canucks 5
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Vancouver Canucks win this game 78% of the time.
71%
15%
VAN winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 25:17 | 0.06 | 52.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 21:48 | 0.02 | 45.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:37 | 0.00 | 46.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 19:29 | 0.00 | 17.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 19:08 | 0.33 | 48.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:51 | 0.12 | 45.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:37 | 0.00 | 42.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:31 | 0.04 | 44.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 17:16 | 0.16 | 44.1% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 16:46 | 0.07 | 8.9% | +19.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:49 | 0.19 | 30.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 15:25 | 0.01 | 20.7% | +19.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 13:14 | 0.11 | 27.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 11:36 | 0.00 | 9.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11:03 | 0.00 | 44.5% | +19.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:44 | 0.11 | 65.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9:17 | 0.14 | 59.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 8:20 | 0.16 | 42.7% | 0.0 |
| – | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.44 | +0.4 | 13:21 | |
| L | 32 | 27 | 5 | .844 | 2.69 | −2.3 | 46:39 |
Vancouver Canucks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 1 | 22:44 | 0.01 | 60.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 22:43 | 0.23 | 61.5% | +20.7 | |
| 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 1 | 20:54 | 0.09 | 70.8% | +38.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20:19 | 0.22 | 48.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:28 | 0.31 | 47.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 17:46 | 0.49 | 45.4% | +0.8 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17:40 | 0.02 | 73.0% | +4.7 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | +2 | 5 | 17:33 | 0.21 | 70.8% | +58.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 16:34 | 0.25 | 39.0% | +0.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:25 | 0.15 | 59.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | +2 | 2 | 15:54 | 0.25 | 70.8% | +58.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:44 | 0.34 | 56.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14:35 | 0.21 | 61.2% | +4.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:08 | 0.02 | 84.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11:58 | 0.19 | 63.4% | +4.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:18 | 0.13 | 65.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:19 | 0.02 | 51.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:18 | 0.00 | 84.4% | 0.0 |
| W | 22 | 21 | 1 | .955 | 1.54 | +0.5 | 59:40 |