Thu, Dec 8, 2011·HP Pavilion at San Jose, San Jose
Dallas Stars 2, San Jose Sharks 5
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 74% of the time.
63%
11%
10%
16%
SJS winsDAL wins
Dallas Stars
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 22:59 | 0.08 | 41.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 4 | 22:53 | 0.11 | 28.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 19:46 | 0.00 | 28.4% | +21.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:22 | 0.03 | 53.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 19:01 | 0.00 | 39.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18:54 | 0.34 | 54.4% | +33.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 1 | 17:30 | 0.02 | 18.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 17:07 | 0.04 | 26.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 16:44 | 0.05 | 37.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 16:28 | 0.14 | 50.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 15:33 | 0.00 | 22.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 15:33 | 0.03 | 13.2% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14:27 | 0.08 | 50.2% | +33.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14:13 | 0.06 | 62.6% | +12.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 12:29 | 0.00 | 43.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 11:34 | 0.00 | 13.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:03 | 0.01 | 42.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:24 | 0.00 | 54.9% | 0.0 |
| L | 25 | 20 | 5 | .800 | 1.61 | −3.4 | 39:53 | |
| – | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.46 | +0.5 | 20:00 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 4 | 24:05 | 0.04 | 65.7% | +13.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23:22 | 0.08 | 57.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:13 | 0.05 | 41.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 2 | 19:50 | 0.40 | 75.2% | +35.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 19:17 | 0.12 | 61.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 3 | 19:10 | 0.07 | 75.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 18:19 | 0.02 | 33.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 2 | 17:48 | 0.09 | 82.1% | +38.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 17:31 | 0.00 | 76.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 17:19 | 0.38 | 75.0% | +15.8 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 16:51 | 0.07 | 82.7% | +22.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 15:33 | 0.29 | 60.2% | +10.8 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15:02 | 0.00 | 29.8% | +10.8 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 13:24 | 0.09 | 31.4% | +16.2 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 13:21 | 0.13 | 64.3% | +13.4 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 10:17 | 0.22 | 86.6% | +5.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7:55 | 0.01 | 76.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:42 | 0.00 | 61.2% | 0.0 |
| W | 20 | 18 | 2 | .900 | 1.00 | −1.0 | 59:42 |