Wed, Dec 28, 2011·HP Pavilion at San Jose, San Jose
Vancouver Canucks 3, San Jose Sharks 2 (OT)
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Vancouver Canucks win this game 64% of the time.
28%
8%
8%
56%
SJS winsVAN wins
Vancouver Canucks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 25:37 | 0.22 | 60.8% | +67.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 24:29 | 0.04 | 57.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 4 | 24:00 | 0.56 | 38.3% | +31.8 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 22:06 | 0.35 | 85.2% | +16.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22:00 | 0.30 | 64.5% | +16.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 20:45 | 0.07 | 37.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 19:24 | 0.06 | 66.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 19:23 | 1.56 | 57.4% | +15.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19:08 | 0.22 | 63.5% | +52.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17:28 | 0.02 | 51.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:57 | 0.01 | 51.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:43 | 0.00 | 48.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:56 | 0.10 | 34.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11:15 | 0.13 | 30.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:42 | 0.06 | 34.2% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 9:27 | 0.32 | 34.6% | +52.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:15 | 0.00 | 28.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:51 | 0.00 | 34.2% | 0.0 |
| W | 35 | 33 | 2 | .943 | 3.18 | +1.2 | 63:23 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26:55 | 0.05 | 40.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 26:25 | 0.08 | 20.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 23:28 | 0.35 | 24.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5 | 23:22 | 0.21 | 63.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 22:43 | 0.07 | 32.4% | +16.8 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 19:53 | 0.12 | 14.6% | +26.4 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 18:49 | 0.55 | 55.4% | +16.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 18:30 | 0.46 | 27.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:59 | 0.04 | 48.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:27 | 0.00 | 60.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:51 | 0.30 | 64.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:39 | 0.02 | 26.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:02 | 0.02 | 58.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:36 | 0.46 | 66.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:11 | 0.03 | 64.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8:05 | 0.17 | 83.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:47 | 0.00 | 83.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5:37 | 0.24 | 82.6% | 0.0 |
| O | 30 | 27 | 3 | .900 | 4.02 | +1.0 | 63:23 |