Sat, Jan 26, 2013·HP Pavilion at San Jose, San Jose
Colorado Avalanche 0, San Jose Sharks 4
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 93% of the time.
89%
SJS winsCOL wins
Colorado Avalanche
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:21 | 0.01 | 62.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21:16 | 0.03 | 53.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21:14 | 0.14 | 49.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:58 | 0.06 | 51.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 19:55 | 0.14 | 37.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19:20 | 0.27 | 40.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:55 | 0.11 | 42.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:17 | 0.00 | 31.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 16:57 | 0.00 | 55.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 16:23 | 0.14 | 25.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:49 | 0.15 | 59.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:52 | 0.13 | 33.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 12:43 | 0.07 | 68.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:26 | 0.02 | 82.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 12:01 | 0.03 | 21.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:35 | 0.03 | 72.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 10:53 | 0.42 | 66.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:27 | 0.00 | 54.1% | 0.0 |
| L | 26 | 22 | 4 | .846 | 3.22 | −0.8 | 40:00 | |
| – | 17 | 17 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.87 | +1.9 | 20:00 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 23:07 | 0.18 | 53.4% | +28.9 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 22:48 | 0.07 | 52.2% | +1.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21:28 | 0.12 | 15.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 18:19 | 0.63 | 78.4% | +18.1 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 18:08 | 0.02 | 35.1% | +7.6 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 17:37 | 0.97 | 78.1% | +16.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:15 | 0.01 | 11.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 16:56 | 0.07 | 36.9% | +1.8 | |
| 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 16:29 | 1.85 | 82.0% | +34.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:00 | 0.00 | 79.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 15:40 | 0.04 | 81.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:35 | 0.04 | 36.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 15:03 | 0.40 | 47.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:59 | 0.12 | 37.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13:15 | 0.11 | 40.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:48 | 0.01 | 39.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:35 | 0.04 | 47.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9:58 | 0.41 | 44.7% | 0.0 |
| W | 24 | 24 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.75 | +1.7 | 60:00 |