Sat, Mar 2, 2013·First Niagara Center, Buffalo
New Jersey Devils 3, Buffalo Sabres 4 (SO)
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, New Jersey Devils win this game 66% of the time.
24%
9%
59%
BUF winsNJD wins
New Jersey Devils
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 26:04 | 0.29 | 60.5% | +35.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24:30 | 0.00 | 40.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 23:45 | 0.04 | 57.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 21:51 | 0.04 | 35.3% | +26.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 20:21 | 0.26 | 27.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 20:14 | 0.83 | 27.2% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 20:09 | 0.50 | 53.8% | +25.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 20:03 | 0.07 | 77.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:50 | 0.00 | 32.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:37 | 0.07 | 32.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 17:06 | 0.01 | 41.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:16 | 0.08 | 38.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 4 | 13:11 | 0.38 | 48.4% | +26.9 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12:54 | 0.17 | 57.3% | +35.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:39 | 0.16 | 32.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12:10 | 0.09 | 48.4% | +26.9 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7:36 | 0.06 | 65.3% | +35.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 5:19 | 0.00 | 6.8% | 0.0 |
| O | 23 | 20 | 3 | .870 | 2.12 | −0.9 | 65:00 |
Buffalo Sabres
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 26:56 | 0.20 | 30.1% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | −1 | 6 | 23:53 | 0.53 | 44.1% | +48.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21:21 | 0.03 | 71.1% | +24.7 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 0 | 21:10 | 0.12 | 47.3% | +48.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 20:42 | 0.14 | 63.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20:25 | 0.00 | 51.4% | +23.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 3 | 20:10 | 0.21 | 43.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20:10 | 0.00 | 51.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 20:04 | 0.00 | 31.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:33 | 0.14 | 36.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 16:18 | 0.00 | 85.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:24 | 0.04 | 53.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 15:13 | 0.03 | 29.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14:14 | 0.15 | 53.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 9:26 | 0.20 | 80.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:50 | 0.02 | 63.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 8:37 | 0.14 | 88.0% | +34.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 6:36 | 0.18 | 87.7% | +34.5 |
| W | 31 | 28 | 3 | .903 | 3.06 | +0.1 | 64:58 |