Sat, Nov 1, 2014·Scottrade Center, St. Louis
Colorado Avalanche 2, St. Louis Blues 3 (SO)
Three stars
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Colorado Avalanche win this game 60% of the time.
31%
10%
8%
51%
STL winsCOL wins
Colorado Avalanche
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 25:58 | 0.24 | 75.8% | +41.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23:50 | 0.00 | 75.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 22:31 | 0.06 | 11.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 20:06 | 0.00 | 15.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | −2 | 6 | 19:51 | 0.65 | 46.0% | +41.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:51 | 0.18 | 45.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 3 | 19:45 | 0.23 | 43.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 19:03 | 0.29 | 46.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18:32 | 0.15 | 89.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:54 | 0.15 | 22.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 17:06 | 0.23 | 9.7% | +41.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:22 | 0.13 | 6.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:49 | 0.00 | 40.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:19 | 0.13 | 88.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:05 | 0.00 | 71.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11:39 | 0.30 | 68.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:57 | 0.00 | 71.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:26 | 0.16 | 86.3% | 0.0 |
| O | 29 | 27 | 2 | .931 | 2.37 | +0.4 | 64:56 |
St. Louis Blues
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 27:35 | 0.19 | 37.1% | +13.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26:17 | 0.04 | 32.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 23:34 | 0.07 | 82.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 23:20 | 0.06 | 33.8% | +19.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 20:05 | 0.00 | 34.1% | +19.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 19:55 | 0.12 | 32.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19:50 | 0.48 | 73.9% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +2 | 7 | 19:08 | 0.36 | 42.4% | +32.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 17:34 | 0.14 | 75.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 15:09 | 0.04 | 34.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:54 | 0.12 | 52.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:44 | 0.01 | 53.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:05 | 0.00 | 83.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13:56 | 0.28 | 45.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:35 | 0.30 | 76.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:48 | 0.09 | 74.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:36 | 0.07 | 76.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:35 | 0.00 | 80.5% | 0.0 |
| W | 29 | 27 | 2 | .931 | 2.90 | +0.9 | 65:00 |