Eastern Conference · Southeast Division
Carolina Hurricanes
2012–13·19–25–4·42 points·3rd in the Southeast, 13th in the Eastern
- Points
- 42#26
- Goal differential
- −32#28
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 48.0%#21
- Power play
- 14.5%#27
- Penalty kill
- 77.6%#28
- GSAx
- −5.1#20
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Hurricanes. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 48 | 18 | 35 | 53 | +5 | 21:00 | 152 | 11.8% | 9 | 19.8 | −1.8 | 48.0% | |
| 44 | 13 | 31 | 44 | +14 | 20:57 | 150 | 8.7% | 9 | 14.9 | −1.9 | 49.0% | |
| 48 | 23 | 15 | 38 | +15 | 18:15 | 117 | 19.7% | 8 | 17.8 | +5.2 | 48.8% | |
| 48 | 10 | 21 | 31 | −18 | 20:06 | 114 | 8.8% | 7 | 14.4 | −4.4 | 50.8% | |
| 42 | 13 | 11 | 24 | −21 | 18:28 | 159 | 8.2% | 9 | 18.4 | −5.4 | 49.2% | |
| 40 | 6 | 11 | 17 | −3 | 18:46 | 71 | 8.5% | 8 | 3.8 | +2.2 | 47.7% | |
| 46 | 8 | 8 | 16 | −7 | 15:26 | 93 | 8.6% | 1 | 9.9 | −1.9 | 48.4% | |
| 38 | 5 | 10 | 15 | +1 | 24:00 | 76 | 6.6% | 3 | 4.1 | +0.9 | 46.0% | |
| 33 | 6 | 5 | 11 | −8 | 15:35 | 61 | 9.8% | 3 | 7.5 | −1.5 | 53.5% | |
| 47 | 3 | 7 | 10 | −10 | 19:54 | 54 | 5.6% | 1 | 2.7 | +0.3 | 48.2% | |
| 42 | 0 | 9 | 9 | −3 | 19:34 | 36 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.3 | −1.3 | 44.9% | |
| 22 | 1 | 8 | 9 | +2 | 22:49 | 34 | 2.9% | 2 | 1.4 | −0.4 | 50.2% | |
| 32 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 12:48 | 36 | 11.1% | 0 | 4.3 | −0.3 | 48.3% | |
| 17 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −6 | 15:14 | 30 | 13.3% | 0 | 2.9 | +1.1 | 48.8% | |
| 40 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 18:25 | 46 | 2.2% | 0 | 1.7 | −0.7 | 51.5% | |
| 37 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −6 | 14:45 | 48 | 4.2% | 1 | 2.2 | −0.2 | 55.1% | |
| 37 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −7 | 11:42 | 68 | 4.4% | 0 | 5.6 | −2.6 | 44.1% | |
| 35 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −8 | 12:51 | 65 | 3.1% | 0 | 5.8 | −3.8 | 47.4% | |
| 31 | 2 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 5:43 | 16 | 12.5% | 0 | 1.9 | +0.1 | 44.9% | |
| 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | −7 | 15:04 | 21 | 0.0% | 3 | 0.9 | −0.9 | 46.5% | |
| 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −7 | 12:18 | 18 | 5.6% | 0 | 1.6 | −0.6 | 49.6% | |
| 30 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −3 | 9:48 | 23 | 0.0% | 2 | 1.6 | −1.6 | 51.1% | |
| 28 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −9 | 10:02 | 20 | 5.0% | 0 | 2.1 | −1.1 | 39.8% | |
| 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −2 | 13:46 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.6 | −0.6 | 54.5% | |
| 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 5:51 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 64.7% | |
| 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 8:28 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 59.4% | |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9:36 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.3 | +0.7 | 50.5% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:13 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 61.0% | |
| 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 10:41 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 47.3% | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −4 | 21:04 | 7 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.4 | −0.4 | 40.0% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 19 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 2 | .906 | 3.13 | 1 | −0.8 | .655 | |
| 19 | 16 | 4 | 11 | 1 | .891 | 3.46 | 1 | −3.3 | .712 | |
| 17 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 1 | .908 | 2.84 | 0 | −0.9 | .814 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
2nd line
74th percentile among qualified forwards, blending scoring 40%, play-driving 40%, usage 20%.
- 1st line
- 2nd line
- 3rd line
- 4th line
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
1st line- Goals /601.0785th pct
- Assists /602.0897th pct
- ixG /601.1895th pct
- Goals above expected−1.824th pct
Play-driving
4th line- xGF% (5v5)48.0%37th pct
- CF% (5v5)50.1%56th pct
- Relative xGF%−1.044th pct
- Penalty diff /60-0.4212th pct
Usage
1st line- TOI per game21:0098th pct
- PP time share63.0%96th pct
- Offensive zone starts67.3%80th pct
- Quality of competition25.8%87th pct
Percentiles among forwards with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.