Western Conference · Northwest Division
Minnesota Wild
2012–13·26–19–3·55 points·2nd in the Northwest, 8th in the Western·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 55#16
- Goal differential
- −7#19
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 52.9%#9
- Power play
- 17.9%#16
- Penalty kill
- 80.7%#18
- GSAx
- −23.0#28
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Wild. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 48 | 18 | 20 | 38 | +2 | 20:40 | 182 | 9.9% | 13 | 21.9 | −3.9 | 57.9% | |
| 48 | 11 | 26 | 37 | +2 | 21:06 | 127 | 8.7% | 13 | 11.7 | −0.7 | 57.7% | |
| 48 | 4 | 28 | 32 | +2 | 27:17 | 91 | 4.4% | 15 | 4.5 | −0.5 | 52.4% | |
| 42 | 7 | 20 | 27 | +9 | 15:53 | 79 | 8.9% | 4 | 9.1 | −2.1 | 58.4% | |
| 48 | 13 | 14 | 27 | +5 | 14:26 | 97 | 13.4% | 6 | 11.5 | +1.5 | 55.4% | |
| 36 | 11 | 10 | 21 | −12 | 18:32 | 83 | 13.3% | 7 | 11.4 | −0.4 | 48.7% | |
| 43 | 8 | 12 | 20 | +3 | 13:57 | 71 | 11.3% | 2 | 6.3 | +1.7 | 50.2% | |
| 39 | 5 | 10 | 15 | +1 | 21:33 | 67 | 7.5% | 7 | 5.1 | −0.1 | 56.9% | |
| 37 | 8 | 6 | 14 | +3 | 15:04 | 50 | 16.0% | 1 | 5.4 | +2.6 | 57.4% | |
| 43 | 3 | 10 | 13 | −11 | 19:19 | 36 | 8.3% | 4 | 2.1 | +0.9 | 50.0% | |
| 48 | 8 | 4 | 12 | −18 | 17:21 | 88 | 9.1% | 2 | 9.1 | −1.1 | 49.4% | |
| 45 | 2 | 9 | 11 | +3 | 23:13 | 51 | 3.9% | 2 | 1.7 | +0.3 | 55.4% | |
| 42 | 4 | 6 | 10 | −5 | 13:44 | 87 | 4.6% | 0 | 5.6 | −1.6 | 50.6% | |
| 48 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 18:13 | 40 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.2 | −1.2 | 47.5% | |
| 10 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 17:31 | 24 | 16.7% | 3 | 3.0 | +1.0 | 53.8% | |
| 45 | 4 | 4 | 8 | −8 | 10:30 | 39 | 10.3% | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 44.3% | |
| 27 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −4 | 13:11 | 36 | 5.6% | 2 | 2.9 | −0.9 | 46.8% | |
| 20 | 4 | 1 | 5 | +4 | 11:16 | 34 | 11.8% | 0 | 3.6 | +0.4 | 53.7% | |
| 32 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +1 | 8:53 | 27 | 3.7% | 0 | 2.1 | −1.1 | 50.0% | |
| 36 | 0 | 3 | 3 | −9 | 13:13 | 27 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.1 | −1.1 | 54.7% | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 14:26 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 0.2 | +0.8 | 50.7% | |
| 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −9 | 14:04 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 48.3% | |
| 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 10:13 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 48.5% | |
| 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −4 | 8:26 | 18 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.3 | −1.3 | 39.9% | |
| 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +4 | 11:15 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 49.6% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:02 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 30.9% | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:33 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 65.6% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 42 | 41 | 24 | 15 | 3 | .909 | 2.48 | 2 | −16.6 | .700 | |
| 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .916 | 2.08 | 0 | +0.3 | .615 | |
| 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .863 | 3.24 | 1 | −5.2 | .667 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .848 | 5.07 | 0 | −1.4 | .571 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
34th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.90934th pct
- GSAx−16.64th pct
- GSAx /60-0.427th pct
- High-danger SV%.70018th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.8141st pct
- Low-danger SV%.97377th pct
- Rebound control−0.1739th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.4850th pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4184th pct
- Shots faced /6027.1623rd pct
- xG faced /602.067th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.