Western Conference · Central Division
Minnesota Wild
2013–14·43–27–12·98 points·4th in the Central, 7th in the Western·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 98#11
- Goal differential
- +1#16
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 50.8%#11
- Power play
- 17.9%#16
- Penalty kill
- 78.8%#27
- GSAx
- −7.5#20
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Wild. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 82 | 30 | 30 | 60 | +3 | 18:35 | 226 | 13.3% | 17 | 22.6 | +7.4 | 55.8% | |
| 67 | 29 | 27 | 56 | +10 | 20:26 | 245 | 11.8% | 20 | 31.5 | −2.5 | 59.6% | |
| 65 | 11 | 43 | 54 | 0 | 20:56 | 147 | 7.5% | 18 | 12.3 | −1.3 | 59.9% | |
| 82 | 8 | 35 | 43 | +15 | 29:25 | 150 | 5.3% | 17 | 7.7 | +0.3 | 50.7% | |
| 63 | 8 | 33 | 41 | −3 | 17:19 | 104 | 7.7% | 12 | 8.8 | −0.8 | 51.7% | |
| 81 | 14 | 22 | 36 | +12 | 14:06 | 143 | 9.8% | 6 | 15.8 | −1.8 | 54.6% | |
| 70 | 12 | 18 | 30 | −7 | 17:05 | 135 | 8.9% | 3 | 11.6 | +0.4 | 50.8% | |
| 76 | 12 | 16 | 28 | −18 | 14:49 | 110 | 10.9% | 10 | 14.2 | −2.2 | 43.5% | |
| 82 | 10 | 18 | 28 | +8 | 15:24 | 104 | 9.6% | 2 | 10.1 | −0.1 | 44.7% | |
| 67 | 5 | 21 | 26 | +15 | 22:38 | 91 | 5.5% | 7 | 4.9 | +0.1 | 54.2% | |
| 81 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 0 | 16:13 | 115 | 7.0% | 1 | 10.7 | −2.7 | 45.1% | |
| 66 | 13 | 8 | 21 | +6 | 12:15 | 79 | 16.5% | 2 | 7.5 | +5.5 | 45.8% | |
| 79 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0 | 23:54 | 74 | 10.8% | 7 | 3.6 | +4.4 | 48.7% | |
| 76 | 3 | 14 | 17 | +10 | 18:49 | 80 | 3.8% | 0 | 3.4 | −0.4 | 53.3% | |
| 46 | 6 | 9 | 15 | +14 | 10:09 | 56 | 10.7% | 0 | 4.4 | +1.6 | 45.6% | |
| 20 | 6 | 7 | 13 | +7 | 16:27 | 43 | 14.0% | 3 | 5.1 | +0.9 | 56.0% | |
| 58 | 1 | 8 | 9 | −3 | 10:08 | 47 | 2.1% | 0 | 2.7 | −1.7 | 44.8% | |
| 45 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −7 | 13:37 | 29 | 6.9% | 2 | 1.7 | +0.3 | 45.9% | |
| 53 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +2 | 14:32 | 30 | 6.7% | 1 | 1.2 | +0.8 | 45.6% | |
| 63 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −6 | 13:20 | 48 | 2.1% | 0 | 1.3 | −0.3 | 46.2% | |
| 21 | 4 | 1 | 5 | +2 | 12:59 | 40 | 10.0% | 2 | 3.8 | +0.2 | 50.5% | |
| 34 | 3 | 0 | 3 | −2 | 8:26 | 26 | 11.5% | 0 | 1.4 | +1.6 | 35.0% | |
| 36 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −5 | 7:17 | 15 | 6.7% | 0 | 0.8 | +0.2 | 45.0% | |
| 13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −5 | 12:27 | 12 | 8.3% | 2 | 0.5 | +0.5 | 51.0% | |
| 14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 9:47 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 0.4 | +0.6 | 32.7% | |
| 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 6:13 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.3 | −0.3 | 40.0% | |
| 15 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 11:40 | 11 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 64.3% | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 19:26 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 36.8% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:06 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 43.2% | |
| 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 10:41 | 7 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 42.8% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 29 | 26 | 18 | 7 | 3 | .933 | 1.66 | 3 | +7.8 | .772 | |
| 26 | 25 | 12 | 8 | 4 | .915 | 2.43 | 2 | −6.4 | .685 | |
| 21 | 19 | 5 | 11 | 2 | .899 | 3.02 | 0 | −8.1 | .623 | |
| 12 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | .911 | 2.12 | 3 | −2.2 | .750 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .930 | 3.01 | 0 | +1.5 | .769 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
1st pair
81st percentile among qualified defencemen, blending scoring 30%, play-driving 50%, usage 20%.
- 1st pair
- 2nd pair
- 3rd pair
- Extra / AHL
Scoring
2nd pair- Goals /600.2060th pct
- Assists /600.8774th pct
- ixG /600.1955th pct
- Shots /603.7343rd pct
Play-driving
2nd pair- xGF% (5v5)50.7%60th pct
- CF% (5v5)48.3%32nd pct
- Relative xGF%+0.459th pct
- xGA /60 (lower is better)1.8393rd pct
Usage
1st pair- TOI per game29:25100th pct
- PP time share70.9%97th pct
- PK time share44.8%75th pct
- Quality of competition25.3%91st pct
Percentiles among defencemen with 200+ minutes at 5-on-5 and 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.