Eastern Conference · Atlantic Division
Ottawa Senators
2018–19·29–47–6·64 points·8th in the Atlantic, 16th in the Eastern
- Points
- 64#31
- Goal differential
- −59#30
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 45.9%#28
- Power play
- 20.4%#13
- Penalty kill
- 79.2%#23
- GSAx
- −42.1#31
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Senators. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 59 | 28 | 34 | 62 | +13 | 20:34 | 145 | 19.3% | 17 | 17.5 | +10.5 | 56.2% | |
| 50 | 27 | 31 | 58 | −2 | 19:15 | 126 | 21.4% | 12 | 16.0 | +11.0 | 48.4% | |
| 70 | 14 | 41 | 55 | −12 | 24:17 | 185 | 7.6% | 16 | 10.0 | +4.0 | 49.8% | |
| 81 | 9 | 39 | 48 | −22 | 17:02 | 116 | 7.8% | 10 | 12.8 | −3.8 | 42.7% | |
| 71 | 22 | 23 | 45 | −10 | 16:01 | 214 | 10.3% | 10 | 26.1 | −4.1 | 52.4% | |
| 57 | 22 | 22 | 44 | −13 | 17:45 | 133 | 16.5% | 10 | 15.0 | +7.0 | 44.4% | |
| 78 | 15 | 27 | 42 | −29 | 15:41 | 160 | 9.4% | 16 | 16.5 | −1.5 | 43.6% | |
| 71 | 14 | 27 | 41 | −24 | 16:12 | 123 | 11.4% | 8 | 18.2 | −4.2 | 51.2% | |
| 71 | 7 | 28 | 35 | −23 | 14:01 | 88 | 8.0% | 7 | 8.5 | −1.5 | 38.4% | |
| 70 | 9 | 19 | 28 | −6 | 16:21 | 101 | 8.9% | 0 | 9.9 | −0.9 | 44.6% | |
| 74 | 7 | 19 | 26 | −22 | 22:34 | 132 | 5.3% | 1 | 6.4 | +0.6 | 44.3% | |
| 77 | 4 | 18 | 22 | −1 | 19:17 | 109 | 3.7% | 3 | 4.1 | −0.1 | 49.0% | |
| 80 | 11 | 8 | 19 | −14 | 13:28 | 119 | 9.2% | 0 | 11.5 | −0.5 | 44.7% | |
| 56 | 7 | 8 | 15 | −25 | 18:54 | 79 | 8.9% | 8 | 5.1 | +1.9 | 42.5% | |
| 36 | 5 | 9 | 14 | −7 | 12:21 | 48 | 10.4% | 4 | 6.5 | −1.5 | 44.6% | |
| 21 | 8 | 6 | 14 | +1 | 13:41 | 40 | 20.0% | 3 | 4.1 | +3.9 | 44.3% | |
| 20 | 6 | 8 | 14 | +3 | 12:13 | 21 | 28.6% | 0 | 2.3 | +3.7 | 43.8% | |
| 30 | 4 | 8 | 12 | +3 | 17:20 | 36 | 11.1% | 3 | 1.7 | +2.3 | 45.5% | |
| 39 | 4 | 8 | 12 | −12 | 17:51 | 83 | 4.8% | 0 | 7.4 | −3.4 | 46.8% | |
| 61 | 1 | 9 | 10 | −14 | 14:22 | 65 | 1.5% | 2 | 2.3 | −1.3 | 43.1% | |
| 20 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −2 | 13:25 | 18 | 16.7% | 3 | 2.0 | +1.0 | 42.2% | |
| 20 | 5 | 3 | 8 | +1 | 13:13 | 25 | 20.0% | 0 | 2.2 | +2.8 | 42.3% | |
| 19 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −9 | 13:33 | 19 | 10.5% | 1 | 0.9 | +1.1 | 46.0% | |
| 53 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −12 | 15:34 | 59 | 1.7% | 0 | 3.1 | −2.1 | 45.8% | |
| 51 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −13 | 17:37 | 50 | 2.0% | 0 | 2.5 | −1.5 | 41.5% | |
| 12 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −5 | 12:31 | 15 | 13.3% | 1 | 1.4 | +0.6 | 36.8% | |
| 37 | 0 | 2 | 2 | −16 | 11:43 | 29 | 0.0% | 0 | 2.7 | −2.7 | 36.2% | |
| 20 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −10 | 8:28 | 30 | 3.3% | 0 | 2.8 | −1.8 | 49.4% | |
| 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −6 | 7:30 | 12 | 8.3% | 0 | 1.5 | −0.5 | 38.3% | |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 11:40 | 16 | 6.3% | 0 | 1.6 | −0.6 | 43.2% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 50 | 47 | 17 | 27 | 4 | .903 | 3.51 | 2 | −22.0 | .733 | |
| 24 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 0 | .914 | 2.90 | 2 | −2.5 | .719 | |
| 10 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .897 | 3.96 | 0 | −8.0 | .714 | |
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .884 | 4.09 | 0 | −2.7 | .882 | |
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .800 | 6.38 | 0 | −4.5 | .500 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .875 | 5.00 | 0 | −2.3 | .000 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Backup
19th percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Backup- Save %.90324th pct
- GSAx−22.03rd pct
- GSAx /60-0.474th pct
- High-danger SV%.73318th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.84414th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96636th pct
- Rebound control−0.4233rd pct
- GAA (lower is better)3.513rd pct
Usage
Starter- Games started4768th pct
- Shots faced /6036.1199th pct
- xG faced /603.0483rd pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.