Eastern Conference · Northeast Division
Toronto Maple Leafs
2012–13·26–17–5·57 points·3rd in the Northeast, 5th in the Eastern·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 57#10
- Goal differential
- +17#8
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 44.4%#28
- Power play
- 18.7%#14
- Penalty kill
- 87.9%#2
- GSAx
- +7.7#9
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Maple Leafs. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 48 | 20 | 32 | 52 | −3 | 19:49 | 161 | 12.4% | 21 | 14.8 | +5.2 | 44.9% | |
| 48 | 18 | 26 | 44 | +15 | 16:03 | 107 | 16.8% | 8 | 12.1 | +5.9 | 50.1% | |
| 48 | 18 | 14 | 32 | −7 | 19:12 | 140 | 12.9% | 6 | 15.6 | +2.4 | 46.0% | |
| 45 | 4 | 25 | 29 | +4 | 18:47 | 70 | 5.7% | 13 | 2.8 | +1.2 | 49.8% | |
| 46 | 12 | 16 | 28 | −1 | 20:19 | 61 | 19.7% | 9 | 7.9 | +4.1 | 44.3% | |
| 48 | 9 | 19 | 28 | −4 | 25:11 | 88 | 10.2% | 16 | 5.2 | +3.8 | 40.1% | |
| 48 | 7 | 16 | 23 | −5 | 16:44 | 72 | 9.7% | 0 | 6.4 | +0.6 | 40.4% | |
| 40 | 8 | 12 | 20 | +3 | 14:55 | 62 | 12.9% | 4 | 8.4 | −0.4 | 48.6% | |
| 16 | 11 | 7 | 18 | +8 | 16:07 | 42 | 26.2% | 3 | 4.7 | +6.3 | 46.2% | |
| 48 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0 | 15:15 | 48 | 16.7% | 0 | 5.8 | +2.2 | 35.5% | |
| 48 | 9 | 7 | 16 | −10 | 15:34 | 80 | 11.3% | 3 | 8.6 | +0.4 | 40.1% | |
| 37 | 1 | 14 | 15 | +5 | 21:17 | 28 | 3.6% | 0 | 1.5 | −0.5 | 44.7% | |
| 25 | 7 | 6 | 13 | +6 | 13:14 | 42 | 16.7% | 0 | 4.2 | +2.8 | 43.6% | |
| 32 | 2 | 9 | 11 | −1 | 18:46 | 47 | 4.3% | 1 | 2.4 | −0.4 | 45.2% | |
| 42 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −1 | 13:56 | 51 | 7.8% | 0 | 5.1 | −1.1 | 49.4% | |
| 35 | 0 | 8 | 8 | −7 | 22:05 | 49 | 0.0% | 5 | 2.2 | −2.2 | 45.8% | |
| 45 | 0 | 8 | 8 | +18 | 16:57 | 33 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.0 | −1.0 | 47.2% | |
| 35 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 5:09 | 20 | 15.0% | 0 | 1.3 | +1.7 | 41.3% | |
| 44 | 1 | 3 | 4 | +4 | 6:23 | 13 | 7.7% | 0 | 1.1 | −0.1 | 37.3% | |
| 12 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 20:29 | 12 | 0.0% | 2 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 41.8% | |
| 22 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −12 | 18:30 | 16 | 12.5% | 0 | 1.0 | +1.0 | 36.6% | |
| 10 | 0 | 2 | 2 | +1 | 10:51 | 6 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.7 | −0.7 | 38.3% | |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +4 | 17:11 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 0.2 | +0.8 | 41.4% | |
| 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4:39 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 40.8% | |
| 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 7:04 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.6 | −0.6 | 56.2% | |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 15:21 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | 31.1% | |
| 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 9:07 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.2 | −0.2 | 42.1% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 33 | 31 | 19 | 8 | 5 | .924 | 2.46 | 4 | +7.1 | .856 | |
| 20 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 0 | .915 | 2.69 | 2 | +0.1 | .788 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.00 | 0 | +0.6 | – |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
72nd percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.92480th pct
- GSAx+7.169th pct
- GSAx /600.2369th pct
- High-danger SV%.85699th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.84623rd pct
- Low-danger SV%.97274th pct
- Rebound control−0.2236th pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.4653rd pct
Usage
Starter- Games started3149th pct
- Shots faced /6032.1685th pct
- xG faced /602.6874th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.