Sat, Mar 12, 2011·Air Canada Centre, Toronto
Buffalo Sabres 3, Toronto Maple Leafs 4
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Buffalo Sabres win this game 52% of the time.
40%
9%
10%
42%
TOR winsBUF wins
Buffalo Sabres
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 24:43 | 0.08 | 74.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 22:36 | 0.19 | 75.5% | +22.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 21:18 | 0.02 | 45.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 6 | 21:02 | 0.12 | 50.9% | +26.3 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 6 | 19:50 | 0.30 | 76.6% | +22.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 19:33 | 0.43 | 78.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 5 | 18:49 | 0.37 | 62.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 6 | 18:05 | 0.31 | 83.2% | +22.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −3 | 1 | 17:32 | 0.06 | 58.1% | +26.3 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 15:39 | 0.08 | 55.9% | +17.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:07 | 0.20 | 44.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 14:36 | 0.17 | 70.2% | +17.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 12:58 | 0.00 | 35.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:11 | 0.00 | 22.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11:27 | 0.16 | 47.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11:09 | 0.07 | 52.3% | +26.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11:05 | 0.12 | 25.3% | +17.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9:27 | 0.07 | 43.7% | 0.0 |
| L | 29 | 25 | 4 | .862 | 2.12 | −1.9 | 58:53 |
Toronto Maple Leafs
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 1 | 28:20 | 0.04 | 65.8% | +30.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 25:21 | 0.01 | 20.6% | +30.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 24:00 | 0.08 | 13.7% | +30.4 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 1 | 22:56 | 0.10 | 28.4% | +50.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 22:45 | 0.03 | 56.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 3 | 21:35 | 0.15 | 43.5% | +52.8 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 21:04 | 0.84 | 44.9% | +22.3 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 20:42 | 0.23 | 33.2% | +19.6 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 20:07 | 0.36 | 47.1% | +22.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20:01 | 0.07 | 29.2% | +19.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:56 | 0.10 | 45.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:04 | 0.10 | 47.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:12 | 0.31 | 52.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9:11 | 0.07 | 76.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:50 | 0.03 | 74.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6:48 | 0.05 | 31.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6:26 | 0.04 | 40.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 6:24 | 0.06 | 32.5% | 0.0 |
| W | 42 | 39 | 3 | .929 | 2.77 | −0.2 | 60:00 |