Thu, Nov 3, 2011·HP Pavilion at San Jose, San Jose
Pittsburgh Penguins 3, San Jose Sharks 4 (SO)
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 75% of the time.
67%
18%
SJS winsPIT wins
Pittsburgh Penguins
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 33:56 | 0.12 | 54.8% | +16.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 28:46 | 0.03 | 46.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 1 | 26:24 | 0.01 | 27.8% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 3 | +2 | 4 | 22:17 | 0.54 | 68.6% | +43.4 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 1 | 20:54 | 0.15 | 60.8% | +26.6 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 8 | 20:53 | 0.36 | 68.6% | +30.6 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +3 | 3 | 18:55 | 0.12 | 53.5% | +12.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17:55 | 0.14 | 30.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 17:04 | 0.18 | 45.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:39 | 0.07 | 34.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 16:38 | 0.02 | 12.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 14:52 | 0.09 | 14.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 14:18 | 0.00 | 16.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:14 | 0.00 | 12.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 10:53 | 0.02 | 18.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:24 | 0.00 | 21.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 8:16 | 0.13 | 39.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5:42 | 0.02 | 98.9% | 0.0 |
| O | 37 | 34 | 3 | .919 | 3.48 | +0.5 | 65:00 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 2 | 30:00 | 0.09 | 58.2% | +56.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 23:42 | 0.06 | 64.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 23:13 | 0.20 | 37.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 0 | 22:29 | 0.09 | 37.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 5 | 22:18 | 0.48 | 53.6% | +16.3 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 6 | 21:15 | 0.36 | 75.4% | +30.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21:10 | 0.08 | 59.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 2 | 20:57 | 0.02 | 43.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 19:59 | 0.19 | 38.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 19:21 | 1.09 | 58.4% | +14.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 4 | 18:15 | 0.09 | 72.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:42 | 0.07 | 53.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 14:37 | 0.00 | 83.1% | +16.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 14:28 | 0.02 | 58.6% | +41.5 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 4 | 13:05 | 0.54 | 75.9% | +41.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:52 | 0.00 | 42.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6:02 | 0.10 | 67.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:35 | 0.00 | 83.2% | 0.0 |
| W | 30 | 29 | 1 | .967 | 1.66 | +0.7 | 62:56 | |
| – | 6 | 4 | 2 | .667 | 0.32 | −1.7 | 2:04 |