Sat, Mar 31, 2012·Rogers Arena, Vancouver
Calgary Flames 2, Vancouver Canucks 3 (OT)
Three stars
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Vancouver Canucks win this game 63% of the time.
52%
11%
10%
27%
VAN winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 28:27 | 0.02 | 13.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 1 | 28:26 | 0.13 | 22.1% | +29.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 24:36 | 0.00 | 55.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22:16 | 0.11 | 52.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19:26 | 0.04 | 43.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 19:01 | 0.20 | 31.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 18:23 | 0.25 | 47.7% | +29.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 16:56 | 0.05 | 48.4% | +29.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 16:34 | 0.14 | 37.2% | +19.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 2 | 16:18 | 0.03 | 36.6% | +19.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:51 | 0.00 | 9.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14:10 | 0.05 | 12.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13:18 | 0.04 | 69.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 11:53 | 0.00 | 56.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:36 | 0.09 | 51.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11:16 | 0.23 | 51.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:01 | 0.00 | 12.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10:24 | 0.08 | 50.4% | 0.0 |
| O | 34 | 31 | 3 | .912 | 2.05 | −0.9 | 63:58 |
Vancouver Canucks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 5 | 25:25 | 0.12 | 78.8% | +64.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 24:54 | 0.07 | 41.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:03 | 0.11 | 41.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21:52 | 0.00 | 57.2% | +48.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 1 | 20:21 | 0.03 | 86.6% | +53.6 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 19:45 | 0.09 | 84.1% | +37.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:52 | 0.21 | 60.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 17:41 | 0.09 | 84.4% | +37.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 17:16 | 0.44 | 43.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:58 | 0.00 | 43.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 16:28 | 0.24 | 71.9% | +16.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:24 | 0.17 | 43.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:01 | 0.00 | 53.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 12:29 | 0.27 | 99.5% | +48.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11:54 | 0.11 | 88.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 11:41 | 0.04 | 60.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 11:09 | 0.00 | 52.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:08 | 0.03 | 91.4% | 0.0 |
| W | 33 | 31 | 2 | .939 | 1.45 | −0.5 | 63:58 |