Mon, Apr 8, 2013·Air Canada Centre, Toronto
New York Rangers 3, Toronto Maple Leafs 4
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Toronto Maple Leafs win this game 64% of the time.
55%
8%
29%
TOR winsNYR wins
New York Rangers
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 1 | 25:36 | 0.08 | 26.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 25:25 | 0.23 | 24.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 22:59 | 0.06 | 55.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 22:25 | 0.28 | 33.4% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 21:48 | 0.47 | 30.0% | +25.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21:46 | 0.21 | 46.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 21:38 | 0.63 | 36.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 21:15 | 0.30 | 43.1% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 21:04 | 0.20 | 34.9% | +44.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 3 | 19:40 | 0.09 | 50.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 13:28 | 0.02 | 63.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 11:23 | 0.09 | 73.9% | +11.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:58 | 0.17 | 50.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:42 | 0.25 | 45.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 9:00 | 0.00 | 72.3% | +11.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8:04 | 0.08 | 58.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 6:26 | 0.00 | 54.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:02 | 0.02 | 63.4% | 0.0 |
| L | 28 | 24 | 4 | .857 | 4.04 | 0.0 | 58:35 |
Toronto Maple Leafs
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 24:56 | 0.13 | 56.5% | +9.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 23:51 | 0.04 | 44.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 23:28 | 0.16 | 79.0% | +31.6 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 6 | 22:51 | 1.38 | 82.2% | +50.0 | |
| 2 | 1 | 3 | +1 | 5 | 22:01 | 1.00 | 68.1% | +59.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 21:24 | 0.60 | 39.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 20:08 | 0.17 | 62.6% | +9.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20:08 | 0.06 | 65.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 19:08 | 0.02 | 56.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 15:54 | 0.12 | 61.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 15:47 | 0.10 | 59.5% | +12.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15:10 | 0.09 | 61.0% | +18.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 12:55 | 0.16 | 71.6% | +12.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 11:39 | 0.00 | 44.7% | +12.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 10:39 | 0.00 | 17.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 6:53 | 0.00 | 30.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 4:55 | 0.00 | 20.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 4:13 | 0.00 | 18.8% | 0.0 |
| W | 34 | 31 | 3 | .912 | 3.21 | +0.2 | 60:00 |