Sat, Oct 19, 2013·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Calgary Flames 3, San Jose Sharks 6
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 98% of the time.
97%
SJS winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 28:24 | 0.07 | 14.5% | +5.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 25:17 | 0.00 | 8.5% | +13.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:21 | 0.08 | 11.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 20:57 | 0.05 | 9.8% | +5.5 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 19:02 | 0.40 | 24.2% | +5.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 18:58 | 0.04 | 19.7% | +13.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:24 | 0.07 | 13.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 5 | 17:32 | 0.40 | 21.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17:02 | 0.07 | 60.5% | +13.7 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 15:10 | 0.45 | 28.9% | +26.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:53 | 0.03 | 28.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14:06 | 0.04 | 26.6% | +13.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 13:21 | 0.00 | 26.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 13:17 | 0.04 | 31.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 10:38 | 0.03 | 3.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 9:31 | 0.00 | 63.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:19 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3:09 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| L | 35 | 30 | 5 | .857 | 5.72 | +0.7 | 58:30 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 24:06 | 0.01 | 89.2% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 | 22:21 | 1.13 | 41.7% | +19.3 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 21:43 | 1.08 | 74.5% | +12.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 20:18 | 0.41 | 89.1% | +0.3 | |
| 2 | 2 | 4 | −1 | 5 | 20:08 | 1.01 | 86.6% | +50.6 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 17:51 | 0.06 | 66.1% | +12.1 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 17:32 | 0.30 | 77.3% | +13.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 17:10 | 0.01 | 75.7% | +19.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 17:04 | 0.82 | 47.3% | +13.2 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 16:32 | 0.23 | 82.6% | +19.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:57 | 0.14 | 74.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 14:16 | 0.48 | 86.9% | +0.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 13:33 | 0.08 | 82.0% | +13.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 13:12 | 0.82 | 84.5% | +19.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 11:55 | 0.07 | 84.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:48 | 0.00 | 56.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 7:29 | 0.01 | 66.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4:32 | 0.19 | 56.8% | 0.0 |
| W | 19 | 16 | 3 | .842 | 1.77 | −1.2 | 59:47 |