Thu, Dec 11, 2014·First Niagara Center, Buffalo
Calgary Flames 3, Buffalo Sabres 4
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 80% of the time.
12%
73%
BUF winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 6 | 26:18 | 0.24 | 42.6% | +23.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 25:57 | 0.24 | 76.1% | +23.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 24:44 | 0.18 | 76.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 24:11 | 0.13 | 44.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 20:48 | 0.16 | 59.8% | +25.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 20:09 | 0.00 | 66.6% | +25.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19:11 | 0.43 | 64.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 17:16 | 0.13 | 80.8% | +23.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 17:07 | 0.18 | 82.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 15:43 | 0.25 | 65.6% | +25.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 15:03 | 0.23 | 76.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 12:27 | 0.29 | 67.9% | +25.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 11:13 | 0.08 | 38.1% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 4 | 10:54 | 0.22 | 45.9% | +25.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:50 | 0.00 | 68.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 9:40 | 0.03 | 36.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:24 | 0.02 | 65.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 7:31 | 0.03 | 39.7% | 0.0 |
| L | 19 | 15 | 4 | .789 | 1.20 | −2.8 | 58:34 |
Buffalo Sabres
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 27:37 | 0.04 | 33.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 24:22 | 0.03 | 33.4% | +28.2 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 1 | 21:16 | 0.07 | 57.7% | +63.9 | |
| 0 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 2 | 20:45 | 0.21 | 40.7% | +85.3 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +2 | 4 | 18:47 | 0.36 | 50.9% | +57.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 17:54 | 0.00 | 36.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 17:23 | 0.00 | 22.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 17:22 | 0.01 | 27.6% | +24.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 17:09 | 0.04 | 52.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 16:56 | 0.00 | 35.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 16:02 | 0.10 | 28.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 15:40 | 0.01 | 27.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 14:31 | 0.18 | 27.6% | +24.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 14:15 | 0.00 | 51.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:12 | 0.03 | 13.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 8:02 | 0.00 | 31.2% | +24.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5:47 | 0.05 | 59.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5:30 | 0.05 | 37.2% | 0.0 |
| W | 45 | 42 | 3 | .933 | 2.82 | −0.2 | 60:00 |