Thu, Dec 28, 2017·SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose
Calgary Flames 2, San Jose Sharks 3 (SO)
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 54% of the time.
37%
9%
47%
SJS winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 28:59 | 0.00 | 36.9% | +18.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26:33 | 0.10 | 59.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:08 | 0.02 | 48.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21:27 | 0.02 | 55.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20:46 | 0.30 | 44.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 20:30 | 0.28 | 48.4% | +18.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 20:18 | 0.61 | 27.7% | +18.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20:16 | 0.66 | 46.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 16:42 | 0.36 | 48.1% | +15.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16:28 | 0.01 | 46.1% | +15.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:10 | 0.06 | 41.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14:06 | 0.26 | 47.2% | +15.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:49 | 0.00 | 43.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13:10 | 0.13 | 49.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:42 | 0.01 | 20.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 11:03 | 0.42 | 46.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:32 | 0.02 | 23.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6:43 | 0.22 | 66.2% | 0.0 |
| O | 32 | 30 | 2 | .938 | 3.14 | +1.1 | 64:44 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 28:52 | 0.18 | 50.4% | +37.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23:08 | 0.15 | 43.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 21:40 | 0.00 | 26.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 21:08 | 0.38 | 42.4% | +13.8 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21:00 | 0.21 | 33.0% | +13.8 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 19:56 | 0.02 | 60.7% | +37.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:18 | 0.20 | 70.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 18:47 | 0.56 | 44.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17:24 | 0.20 | 54.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15:47 | 0.11 | 55.2% | +13.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:43 | 0.16 | 52.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13:59 | 0.34 | 69.0% | +37.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:30 | 0.02 | 70.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13:15 | 0.19 | 74.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 12:15 | 0.18 | 65.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:41 | 0.00 | 51.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:33 | 0.25 | 88.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:16 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0 |
| W | 34 | 32 | 2 | .941 | 3.49 | +1.5 | 65:00 |