Wed, Dec 28, 2022·Amalie Arena, Tampa
Montréal Canadiens 1, Tampa Bay Lightning 4
Three stars
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Tampa Bay Lightning win this game 89% of the time.
84%
TBL winsMTL wins
Montréal Canadiens
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20:51 | 0.12 | 23.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20:25 | 0.25 | 14.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19:18 | 0.03 | 11.1% | +0.1 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 19:05 | 0.06 | 12.9% | +0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 18:48 | 0.17 | 15.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 18:45 | 0.10 | 16.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 17:53 | 0.08 | 39.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 17:37 | 0.00 | 15.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 16:47 | 0.23 | 35.5% | +0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 16:44 | 0.03 | 20.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 16:18 | 0.02 | 37.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 16:16 | 0.28 | 35.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 15:37 | 0.07 | 20.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 14:33 | 0.04 | 38.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:46 | 0.04 | 9.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13:46 | 0.04 | 14.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:57 | 0.02 | 14.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:05 | 0.04 | 16.4% | 0.0 |
| L | 38 | 34 | 4 | .895 | 4.47 | +0.5 | 60:00 |
Tampa Bay Lightning
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +3 | 2 | 24:30 | 0.15 | 82.9% | +18.8 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 23:14 | 0.12 | 78.3% | +12.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 21:09 | 0.00 | 62.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 20:20 | 0.28 | 64.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 19:34 | 0.64 | 82.9% | +1.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 17:22 | 0.27 | 82.4% | +12.5 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 16:59 | 0.46 | 82.5% | +19.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 4 | 16:11 | 0.12 | 81.0% | +1.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:08 | 0.19 | 60.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 15:23 | 0.18 | 73.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:00 | 0.32 | 62.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13:42 | 0.06 | 75.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 13:35 | 0.15 | 64.5% | +17.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12:24 | 0.38 | 91.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:16 | 0.06 | 65.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:09 | 0.08 | 93.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:41 | 0.66 | 93.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 10:07 | 0.34 | 67.0% | 0.0 |
| W | 26 | 25 | 1 | .962 | 1.63 | +0.6 | 59:53 |