Sat, Oct 8, 2011·HP Pavilion at San Jose, San Jose
Phoenix Coyotes 3, San Jose Sharks 6
Three stars
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 93% of the time.
90%
SJS winsPHX wins
Phoenix Coyotes
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 31:04 | 0.09 | 12.5% | +2.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 21:56 | 0.22 | 29.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 1 | 20:41 | 0.02 | 42.3% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | −1 | 6 | 20:23 | 0.39 | 28.9% | +2.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 20:04 | 0.06 | 9.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19:23 | 0.25 | 39.3% | +0.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 19:06 | 0.23 | 33.0% | +2.3 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 2 | 19:06 | 0.08 | 41.7% | +0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 18:24 | 0.04 | 22.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 17:08 | 0.01 | 34.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 16:10 | 0.23 | 33.5% | +0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 15:46 | 0.31 | 29.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:47 | 0.00 | 20.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:35 | 0.04 | 23.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 11:30 | 0.03 | 16.4% | +0.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:39 | 0.20 | 16.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5:29 | 0.00 | 11.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2:34 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| L | 52 | 46 | 6 | .885 | 5.28 | −0.7 | 58:13 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 4 | 24:55 | 0.23 | 78.6% | +1.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 23:04 | 0.09 | 71.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 20:09 | 0.18 | 74.8% | +13.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 19:09 | 0.00 | 67.8% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 18:56 | 0.64 | 66.5% | +15.1 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 17:35 | 1.82 | 75.5% | +15.1 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 17:20 | 0.47 | 81.0% | +11.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 17:16 | 0.06 | 77.6% | +11.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:11 | 0.21 | 79.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 15:27 | 0.00 | 72.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 15:01 | 0.30 | 58.2% | +5.7 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 14:50 | 0.24 | 58.2% | +5.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 14:46 | 0.61 | 55.9% | +5.7 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 13:50 | 0.44 | 88.2% | +11.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 11:58 | 0.12 | 85.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 3 | 10:24 | 0.11 | 72.6% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +2 | 5 | 9:20 | 0.30 | 71.0% | +3.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 1 | 8:05 | 0.13 | 71.0% | +0.5 |
| W | 29 | 26 | 3 | .897 | 2.22 | −0.8 | 59:55 |