Sat, Oct 15, 2011·HP Pavilion at San Jose, San Jose
St. Louis Blues 4, San Jose Sharks 2
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, San Jose Sharks win this game 62% of the time.
53%
9%
9%
29%
SJS winsSTL wins
St. Louis Blues
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 22:31 | 0.10 | 24.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22:14 | 0.01 | 37.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 22:07 | 0.03 | 30.0% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 19:20 | 0.85 | 20.5% | +2.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 19:00 | 0.23 | 30.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 18:52 | 0.35 | 26.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 18:40 | 0.13 | 25.2% | +2.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 18:27 | 0.17 | 36.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 17:49 | 0.26 | 40.1% | +34.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 17:41 | 0.01 | 46.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 16:41 | 0.03 | 33.1% | +34.9 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 2 | 15:50 | 0.02 | 30.0% | +27.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15:37 | 0.06 | 26.6% | +2.8 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +2 | 3 | 13:31 | 0.26 | 45.8% | +13.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 12:18 | 0.00 | 53.9% | +34.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:38 | 0.04 | 40.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:07 | 0.00 | 23.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:57 | 0.00 | 88.1% | 0.0 |
| W | 36 | 34 | 2 | .944 | 3.19 | +1.2 | 60:00 |
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 27:13 | 0.09 | 78.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 6 | 23:31 | 0.50 | 67.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 23:24 | 0.20 | 71.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −2 | 4 | 21:53 | 0.20 | 73.4% | +22.3 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 21:07 | 0.46 | 68.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:03 | 0.02 | 65.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18:01 | 0.13 | 74.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 17:30 | 0.14 | 67.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | −2 | 2 | 17:00 | 0.86 | 65.3% | +40.3 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 15:30 | 0.09 | 85.1% | +22.3 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 13:42 | 0.16 | 67.7% | +18.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 1 | 12:51 | 0.02 | 35.0% | +18.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:36 | 0.00 | 35.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10:56 | 0.17 | 78.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:17 | 0.04 | 61.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 9:54 | 0.00 | 34.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 9:54 | 0.10 | 52.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:23 | 0.02 | 76.4% | 0.0 |
| L | 19 | 16 | 3 | .842 | 1.86 | −1.1 | 59:15 |