Sat, Feb 9, 2013·Rogers Arena, Vancouver
Calgary Flames 1, Vancouver Canucks 5
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Vancouver Canucks win this game 65% of the time.
55%
10%
8%
27%
VAN winsCGY wins
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 23:39 | 0.02 | 46.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 23:08 | 0.10 | 44.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 21:21 | 0.00 | 45.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 19:11 | 0.53 | 34.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 18:55 | 0.09 | 42.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 18:30 | 0.06 | 45.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:03 | 0.00 | 25.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:40 | 0.17 | 47.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16:10 | 0.05 | 28.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 16:01 | 0.05 | 21.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15:18 | 0.14 | 61.3% | +20.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 15:00 | 0.21 | 56.0% | +20.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 4 | 14:44 | 0.21 | 40.0% | +20.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 14:27 | 0.01 | 51.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 12:24 | 0.05 | 14.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 11:07 | 0.10 | 84.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 5 | 9:03 | 0.17 | 85.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 7:08 | 0.22 | 83.2% | 0.0 |
| L | 31 | 26 | 5 | .839 | 2.95 | −2.1 | 60:00 |
Vancouver Canucks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +3 | 1 | 23:55 | 0.03 | 54.8% | +17.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 21:16 | 0.09 | 41.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 20:56 | 0.08 | 44.9% | +18.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 4 | 18:52 | 0.38 | 87.0% | +38.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +3 | 0 | 18:46 | 0.02 | 58.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 17:40 | 0.24 | 73.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 3 | 17:34 | 0.26 | 64.8% | +33.2 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 17:25 | 0.39 | 71.5% | +18.1 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | +2 | 2 | 17:06 | 0.43 | 69.6% | +33.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 15:45 | 0.00 | 62.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 15:41 | 0.04 | 36.6% | +4.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:33 | 0.10 | 27.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15:32 | 0.33 | 32.9% | +4.5 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 15:18 | 0.00 | 60.3% | +0.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 15:07 | 0.15 | 87.7% | +0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 10:43 | 0.01 | 32.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:11 | 0.37 | 42.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:00 | 0.04 | 40.8% | 0.0 |
| W | 34 | 33 | 1 | .971 | 2.18 | +1.2 | 59:40 |