Sun, Mar 10, 2013·Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Vancouver Canucks 2, Minnesota Wild 4
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Minnesota Wild win this game 72% of the time.
63%
9%
20%
MIN winsVAN wins
Vancouver Canucks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 25:40 | 0.03 | 19.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 24:04 | 0.04 | 45.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 23:35 | 0.08 | 24.5% | +12.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | 19:52 | 0.73 | 63.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 18:54 | 0.27 | 56.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 18:51 | 0.20 | 64.9% | +12.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:29 | 0.00 | 55.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:44 | 0.08 | 38.9% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 16:26 | 0.26 | 61.6% | +6.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 16:14 | 0.15 | 4.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 15:39 | 0.07 | 63.6% | +12.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15:22 | 0.39 | 46.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 14:09 | 0.00 | 8.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 14:06 | 0.05 | 3.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 12:53 | 0.00 | 7.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 10:52 | 0.03 | 76.6% | +6.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9:46 | 0.00 | 24.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6:11 | 0.00 | 20.6% | 0.0 |
| L | 32 | 28 | 4 | .875 | 2.95 | −1.0 | 57:59 |
Minnesota Wild
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 26:33 | 0.03 | 68.0% | +16.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23:09 | 0.05 | 70.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +1 | 2 | 22:30 | 0.07 | 45.5% | +21.2 | |
| 2 | 1 | 3 | +2 | 6 | 22:07 | 1.66 | 97.0% | +32.9 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 21:54 | 0.12 | 93.1% | +16.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 20:06 | 0.05 | 48.1% | +12.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 17:33 | 0.34 | 20.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +2 | 0 | 16:48 | 0.04 | 97.0% | +11.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:58 | 0.00 | 71.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 13:12 | 0.16 | 71.6% | +12.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 13:04 | 0.15 | 21.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12:25 | 0.03 | 69.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:16 | 0.05 | 71.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 1 | 11:40 | 0.05 | 23.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 4 | 11:25 | 0.42 | 54.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:12 | 0.00 | 85.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 11:11 | 0.33 | 80.2% | +12.6 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 10:57 | 0.01 | 96.6% | 0.0 |
| W | 27 | 25 | 2 | .926 | 2.37 | +0.4 | 60:00 |