Mon, Mar 7, 2016·Scotiabank Saddledome, Calgary
San Jose Sharks 2, Calgary Flames 1 (OT)
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 84% of the time.
79%
10%
CGY winsSJS wins
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23:35 | 0.02 | 54.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21:04 | 0.03 | 38.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 20:37 | 0.02 | 27.5% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 4 | 19:06 | 0.08 | 43.1% | +67.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18:22 | 0.00 | 20.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:35 | 0.03 | 24.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17:07 | 0.10 | 59.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:57 | 0.28 | 35.4% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 16:29 | 0.30 | 52.5% | +48.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:52 | 0.14 | 49.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 14:26 | 0.31 | 56.1% | +48.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 13:32 | 0.01 | 13.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 13:27 | 0.32 | 44.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13:05 | 0.05 | 10.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 12:46 | 0.04 | 31.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:34 | 0.00 | 10.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:18 | 0.00 | 62.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8:45 | 0.00 | 10.0% | 0.0 |
| W | 48 | 47 | 1 | .979 | 4.04 | +3.0 | 60:19 |
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 5 | 27:17 | 0.19 | 30.9% | +42.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 25:05 | 0.14 | 26.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 24:29 | 0.71 | 26.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 8 | 24:21 | 0.46 | 58.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 24:05 | 0.04 | 58.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21:46 | 0.01 | 54.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19:50 | 0.10 | 78.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 18:20 | 0.61 | 48.9% | +42.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 4 | 18:20 | 0.20 | 67.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16:03 | 0.40 | 67.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14:25 | 0.40 | 85.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:15 | 0.01 | 89.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:10 | 0.02 | 91.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 9:01 | 0.12 | 85.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8:41 | 0.07 | 78.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8:09 | 0.28 | 80.2% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8:05 | 0.16 | 100.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7:55 | 0.10 | 77.7% | 0.0 |
| O | 23 | 21 | 2 | .913 | 1.75 | −0.3 | 59:59 |