Tue, Mar 10, 2026·KeyBank Center, Buffalo
San Jose Sharks 3, Buffalo Sabres 6
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Buffalo Sabres win this game 72% of the time.
64%
20%
BUF winsSJS wins
San Jose Sharks
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 24:25 | 0.19 | 44.4% | +12.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 0 | 21:09 | 0.15 | 25.8% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 2 | 20:49 | 0.13 | 39.6% | +12.4 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20:46 | 0.00 | 30.5% | +5.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 19:31 | 0.02 | 52.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17:59 | 0.12 | 23.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 17:56 | 0.03 | 25.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 17:41 | 0.29 | 34.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 17:26 | 0.01 | 55.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | −4 | 4 | 17:12 | 0.36 | 13.0% | +9.2 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −3 | 1 | 16:29 | 0.05 | 16.3% | +5.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 16:29 | 0.18 | 59.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 15:38 | 0.60 | 54.9% | +3.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14:06 | 0.05 | 36.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −3 | 0 | 12:29 | 0.00 | 16.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:55 | 0.02 | 28.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:03 | 0.01 | 31.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9:01 | 0.10 | 37.2% | 0.0 |
| L | 25 | 20 | 5 | .800 | 2.84 | −2.2 | 58:56 |
Buffalo Sabres
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +3 | 1 | 22:49 | 0.27 | 74.9% | +7.2 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 22:25 | 0.00 | 59.0% | +11.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 21:40 | 0.00 | 81.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 3 | 3 | +4 | 2 | 20:07 | 0.07 | 65.6% | +30.8 | |
| 0 | 3 | 3 | +4 | 1 | 17:02 | 0.11 | 86.0% | +19.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:41 | 0.28 | 66.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16:25 | 0.22 | 73.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 16:00 | 0.22 | 67.9% | +11.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15:51 | 0.01 | 45.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 15:29 | 0.31 | 73.6% | 0.0 | |
| 3 | 1 | 4 | +4 | 4 | 15:09 | 1.08 | 75.3% | +26.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 15:09 | 0.03 | 42.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 15:07 | 0.35 | 46.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 14:02 | 0.00 | 60.1% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 13:58 | 0.12 | 31.6% | +13.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 13:33 | 0.13 | 53.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +4 | 1 | 12:56 | 0.18 | 96.2% | +20.1 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 11:31 | 0.22 | 67.8% | +13.7 |
| W | 20 | 17 | 3 | .850 | 2.29 | −0.7 | 60:00 |