Eastern Conference · Northeast Division
Buffalo Sabres
2010–11·43–29–10·96 points·3rd in the Northeast, 7th in the Eastern·Clinched playoff spot
- Points
- 96#14
- Goal differential
- +12#12
- xGF% (5v5, adj.)
- 53.1%#4
- Power play
- 19.7%#7
- Penalty kill
- 83.0%#14
- GSAx
- −11.2#23
Skaters
Everyone who played for the Sabres. Traded players show only their games for this team. Use Columns for advanced stats.
| 80 | 32 | 41 | 73 | +2 | 17:21 | 238 | 13.4% | 28 | 33.9 | −1.9 | 54.8% | |
| 62 | 31 | 21 | 52 | +13 | 16:32 | 179 | 17.3% | 19 | 17.4 | +13.6 | 52.1% | |
| 73 | 22 | 30 | 52 | +1 | 18:09 | 215 | 10.2% | 15 | 19.4 | +2.6 | 54.5% | |
| 82 | 20 | 29 | 49 | 0 | 15:40 | 210 | 9.5% | 14 | 22.5 | −2.5 | 52.8% | |
| 68 | 13 | 29 | 42 | −10 | 16:55 | 151 | 8.6% | 19 | 12.4 | +0.6 | 53.4% | |
| 80 | 10 | 27 | 37 | 0 | 22:27 | 122 | 8.2% | 14 | 6.5 | +3.5 | 54.4% | |
| 35 | 10 | 25 | 35 | −1 | 19:32 | 89 | 11.2% | 14 | 9.7 | +0.3 | 52.4% | |
| 71 | 13 | 22 | 35 | −11 | 23:20 | 134 | 9.7% | 11 | 5.9 | +7.1 | 53.8% | |
| 81 | 12 | 19 | 31 | +7 | 15:08 | 117 | 10.3% | 2 | 13.2 | −1.2 | 57.9% | |
| 64 | 16 | 15 | 31 | +11 | 13:20 | 171 | 9.4% | 4 | 13.4 | +2.6 | 53.6% | |
| 67 | 12 | 17 | 29 | +4 | 17:05 | 172 | 7.0% | 2 | 19.0 | −7.0 | 57.1% | |
| 76 | 3 | 26 | 29 | +11 | 21:06 | 88 | 3.4% | 7 | 5.2 | −2.2 | 53.7% | |
| 73 | 5 | 21 | 26 | +16 | 19:43 | 118 | 4.2% | 1 | 5.5 | −0.5 | 53.9% | |
| 81 | 8 | 12 | 20 | +2 | 10:57 | 104 | 7.7% | 1 | 8.1 | −0.1 | 50.1% | |
| 71 | 5 | 14 | 19 | −8 | 12:46 | 80 | 6.3% | 0 | 6.4 | −1.4 | 49.1% | |
| 58 | 4 | 13 | 17 | +13 | 16:54 | 53 | 7.5% | 0 | 3.0 | +1.0 | 51.5% | |
| 73 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 0 | 14:24 | 107 | 4.7% | 0 | 8.7 | −3.7 | 49.7% | |
| 21 | 5 | 9 | 14 | +2 | 16:28 | 46 | 10.9% | 5 | 4.5 | +0.5 | 46.5% | |
| 51 | 4 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 10:11 | 65 | 6.2% | 0 | 6.4 | −2.4 | 55.8% | |
| 49 | 2 | 7 | 9 | +8 | 18:10 | 52 | 3.8% | 1 | 2.5 | −0.5 | 52.6% | |
| 20 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 12:19 | 43 | 2.3% | 2 | 2.8 | −1.8 | 56.6% | |
| 62 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −2 | 16:10 | 44 | 2.3% | 0 | 2.2 | −1.2 | 50.3% | |
| 19 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −6 | 11:13 | 31 | 9.7% | 1 | 3.7 | −0.7 | 44.0% | |
| 23 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −5 | 13:02 | 20 | 5.0% | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 51.6% | |
| 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 15:17 | 11 | 9.1% | 2 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 50.3% | |
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10:57 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 0.6 | +0.4 | 58.7% | |
| 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −4 | 10:03 | 20 | 0.0% | 0 | 1.6 | −1.6 | 48.4% | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 13:09 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.5 | −0.5 | 62.3% | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 11:47 | 0 | – | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 43.2% |
Goalies
Save percentage treats every shot alike; GSAx credits goalies for the difficulty of the shots they faced.
| 66 | 65 | 34 | 22 | 8 | .916 | 2.59 | 5 | −6.0 | .685 | |
| 14 | 13 | 9 | 2 | 2 | .907 | 2.73 | 1 | −3.0 | .583 | |
| 7 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .890 | 2.96 | 0 | −2.2 | .600 |
Player cards
Pick a player to see where they rank among everyone at their position, and who they most resemble statistically.
Overall rating
Starter
61st percentile among qualified goalies, blending goaltending 75%, usage 25%.
- Starter
- Backup
- Third string / AHL
Goaltending
Starter- Save %.91663rd pct
- GSAx−6.035th pct
- GSAx /60-0.0944th pct
- High-danger SV%.68524th pct
- Medium-danger SV%.88976th pct
- Low-danger SV%.96029th pct
- Rebound control+0.6573rd pct
- GAA (lower is better)2.5952nd pct
Usage
Starter- Games started6588th pct
- Shots faced /6030.7767th pct
- xG faced /602.4937th pct
Percentiles among goalies with 20+ games. Ratings rank each column's average percentile among the same players and read it as a role on a depth chart (how).
Most similar players this season
Who plays the tough minutes?
Coaches shelter some players with offensive-zone starts and weaker opponents, and trust others with the hardest assignments. Skaters with 100+ minutes at 5-on-5.
Across: share of zone starts in the attacking end (sheltered usage to the right). Up: quality of the opponents faced. Bubble size is 5-on-5 ice time; colour is relative xGF%, blue when the team does better with the player on the ice.