Tue, Dec 16, 2014·Scotiabank Saddledome, Calgary
New York Rangers 5, Calgary Flames 2
Expected result
Based on shot quality alone, Calgary Flames win this game 52% of the time.
41%
11%
9%
39%
CGY winsNYR wins
New York Rangers
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 23:21 | 0.02 | 28.7% | +9.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 22:26 | 0.03 | 37.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +2 | 0 | 19:01 | 0.00 | 32.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 1 | 18:13 | 0.07 | 16.6% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 3 | 17:41 | 0.89 | 59.1% | +13.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17:29 | 0.02 | 65.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 0 | 17:12 | 0.00 | 38.5% | 0.0 | |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | +1 | 5 | 15:56 | 0.31 | 67.0% | +27.5 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 15:51 | 0.25 | 67.8% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2 | +2 | 1 | 15:26 | 0.04 | 56.2% | +13.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:13 | 0.06 | 17.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:07 | 0.05 | 83.0% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 1 | 14:52 | 0.03 | 19.3% | +0.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 14:33 | 0.04 | 58.5% | +3.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13:48 | 0.18 | 17.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | +1 | 2 | 13:46 | 0.64 | 2.3% | +0.1 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 13:24 | 0.00 | 26.8% | +0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:28 | 0.00 | 81.6% | 0.0 |
| W | 31 | 29 | 2 | .935 | 2.73 | +0.7 | 60:00 |
Calgary Flames
Official boxscore lines, plus individual xG, on-ice expected-goals share at 5-on-5 and win probability added (percentage points).
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 1 | 23:53 | 0.04 | 34.7% | +3.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 3 | 23:23 | 0.12 | 69.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −2 | 1 | 22:51 | 0.01 | 43.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 2 | 20:51 | 0.03 | 70.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 18:07 | 0.91 | 82.7% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 5 | 16:53 | 0.45 | 42.4% | +3.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 4 | 16:14 | 0.39 | 72.5% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −2 | 0 | 15:46 | 0.13 | 30.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15:43 | 0.03 | 64.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 15:41 | 0.08 | 30.9% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 15:22 | 0.08 | 89.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 0 | 15:01 | 0.00 | 40.3% | 0.0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 3 | 13:37 | 0.15 | 44.7% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13:35 | 0.11 | 79.6% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 | 13:08 | 0.06 | 78.4% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 2 | 13:00 | 0.08 | 43.3% | 0.0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | +1 | 0 | 11:44 | 0.00 | 49.7% | +3.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 11:33 | 0.05 | 12.8% | 0.0 |
| – | 9 | 9 | 0 | 1.000 | 0.48 | +0.5 | 28:10 | |
| L | 13 | 9 | 4 | .692 | 1.54 | −2.5 | 30:36 |